Spy Sweeper necessary?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by blazr63, Nov 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blazr63

    blazr63 Lurker

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Danvers, MA
    I just installed Kaspersky 6 AV and was wondering if I really need Spy Sweeper running also. Here's the link to their site which makes impressive claims, but what I need is solid protection, not marketing.

    http://usa.kaspersky.com/threats/spyware.php
     
  2. bjproc

    bjproc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    if you've already got spysweeper why not leave it on, that graph is from the kaspersky site, so low and behold, kaspersky comes out on top :rolleyes:
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,007
    what i would do is backup kaspersky with free scanning apps such as, A Squared free http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/

    avg antispyware let it sink to the free version after 30 days and you can scan and remove for free. http://www.ewido.net/en/download/

    and superantispyware free
    http://www.superantispyware.com/

    but if you have a current license for spysweeper keep it.
    lodore
     
  4. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    It is not marketing. I would get quite similar results also in a test I did containing also other unwanted software types. (Detection of potentially unwanted programs in comparative section of my website).
     
  5. blazr63

    blazr63 Lurker

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Danvers, MA
    Actually my Spy Sweeper subscription ends 11/20 and my computer is an older laptop with 512 ram. I'm looking to eliminate startup apps as much as possible so if it's redundant to run a anti-spyware program with KAV then I'm not looking to, or I might check out some of the freeware options mentioned, rather than renew my subscription. Thanks.
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,007
    kav should be more than enough for realtime except you probaly should use a firewall if you dont already.
    im gonna just run KIS6.0 as my realtime when i get it .
    lodore
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.