Spy Sweeper necessary?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by blazr63, Nov 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blazr63

    blazr63 Lurker

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Danvers, MA
    I just installed Kaspersky 6 AV and was wondering if I really need Spy Sweeper running also. Here's the link to their site which makes impressive claims, but what I need is solid protection, not marketing.

    http://usa.kaspersky.com/threats/spyware.php
     
  2. bjproc

    bjproc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    if you've already got spysweeper why not leave it on, that graph is from the kaspersky site, so low and behold, kaspersky comes out on top :rolleyes:
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,036
    what i would do is backup kaspersky with free scanning apps such as, A Squared free http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/

    avg antispyware let it sink to the free version after 30 days and you can scan and remove for free. http://www.ewido.net/en/download/

    and superantispyware free
    http://www.superantispyware.com/

    but if you have a current license for spysweeper keep it.
    lodore
     
  4. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,842
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    It is not marketing. I would get quite similar results also in a test I did containing also other unwanted software types. (Detection of potentially unwanted programs in comparative section of my website).
     
  5. blazr63

    blazr63 Lurker

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    58
    Location:
    Danvers, MA
    Actually my Spy Sweeper subscription ends 11/20 and my computer is an older laptop with 512 ram. I'm looking to eliminate startup apps as much as possible so if it's redundant to run a anti-spyware program with KAV then I'm not looking to, or I might check out some of the freeware options mentioned, rather than renew my subscription. Thanks.
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,036
    kav should be more than enough for realtime except you probaly should use a firewall if you dont already.
    im gonna just run KIS6.0 as my realtime when i get it .
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.