Splash screen

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by fosius, Nov 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    hi, i tried ESS and NOD32 AV 3.0 on Vista and XP. Everything is OK but splash screen is showed too long.. About 30 seconds. It disappears when internet connection is established.. why? I am connected to LAN. Thanks
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Try to open the Advanced Setup Tree (F5) , goto Real time file system protection and uncheck "Network drives" thus making EA/ESS not scan files on network drives

    You can also try to disable the splash screen or when you Toggle Advanced Menu , you can visit the Scheduler and lower the start-up scan priority to "when idle"

    Steps 1-4 here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1057044&postcount=16

    Also perform winsock repair and disk clean-up (steps 6 and :cool:


    Hope this helps! If it doesn't it may be compatibility issue
     
  3. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Sorry but I have seen this problem on two different computers.. Really strange.. And it is quite annoying because when the splash screen is there the whole computer just seems frozen. I know that there was similar problem with NOD32 2.5 or 2.7.. not really sure..
     
  4. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Just turn the splash screen off then , like HiTech said. First thing i ever do. ;)

    F5 User Interface ... untick "show splash screen".
     
  5. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    But it doesn't help at all to end the slow starting up of both NOD32 v3 and ESS...
     
  6. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Hmm, it takes about 20 seconds before i can load up anything after the desktop initializes, not long.. and thats on my old test 1.3ghz machine.



    If your internet connection is taking a while to establish itself try this.

    start menu/run type "CMD" ( without the " )

    Now type ipconfig/release (wait a second or 2)

    Then type ipconfig/renew

    Reboot and see if it helps. :)
     
  7. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    My startup with both NOD32 as ESS takes almost two minutes... And it is a clean system with a clean install of only the ESS or NOD32 product.

    I have a AMD5600+ with 3 meg of RAM.
     
  8. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Same here.. Installed on fresh installation of Windows XP..
    But I have to admit that it does not happen every single startup.
     
  9. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    :D Mine laptop is ancient compared to your 3 Gb RAM . 1 Ghz processor , 512 mb RAM with Windows XP Sp2 EA's splash screen+icon on tray loads in 2-3 seconds - very fast start-up here.
     
  10. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    Good for you :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.