SP2 download Problems

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by WilliamP, Oct 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I decided that I had the time so I may as well download. I have been having the little icon telling me I have SP2 ready to download. So I clicked on it and the window poped up and I clicked to install. It disappeared. So I went to Windows update site. Told it to install. It dribbled in about .1 MB every 5 minutes. After about 2.5 hours it was at 48.8 mbs and stopped. So I waited awhile and canceled. I have the CD and should have used it Will I have a problem if I load it from the CD?
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    No it should install just fine from the cd. Just empty your temp files first.
     
  3. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    If getting SP2 via Windows Update/Automatic Updates does not work, you could try using the XP SP2 CD to install it.
     
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How can I clear my temp files.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    go to the control panel and click on performance and maintenance and then click on free up space on your hard disc. When the box pops up click ok it will calculate how much space it can clean up and then the box opens [see screen shot ] and make sure that the internet explorer temp files are checked and also the temp files
     

    Attached Files:

  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you for the help. Will that clean out the stuff that was downloaded? I thought possibly there was temp. files in Windows.
     
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Help !! I am tring to load SP2 with the CD. At first it told me it couldn't because xpsp2res.dll was on. So I went into safe mode and removed it. Tried again and it says Sysem32\drivers\wstcodec.sys is running. I checked google and I know it has something to do with DirectX but I don't know what to do at this point. Please help.
     
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Can I just go into safe mode and run the SP2 CD?
     
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I did a search for SP2 and this is what came up. What do I need to get rid of.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Quick question Will. Were you able to clean your temp folders as BigC suggested in post 6?
    If so, clk on your "C" drive and check properties. What is your "free space?"
    Minimum requirements:

    * 233 megahertz (MHz) processor

    * 64 megabytes (MB) of RAM

    * 1.8 GB of available hard disk space during installation

    Take a quick run over here while your at it (java must be enabled for the script to work).
    It won't detect all, but at least we'll narrow the field. It's important you're not carrying around any friends....

    GF
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    The system is clean and I have 21GB free space.
     
  13. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I haven't located anything pertinent.......yet. Have you overlooked anything on this page?
    Sorry I don't have an answer for you, but I'm hoping one of our resident guru's will. They should be on in a few.
    Hang tight! ;)

    GF
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  14. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    The D--- thing everdently loaded some of SP2 . I tried what was on the page that you posted [spuninst .exe] and it told me it was going to remove SP1 so I canceled it.I believe my problem is in Windows Update. When I checked in the control panel there is icons that appear to be the SP2 shield .The wstcodec.sys is a DirectX driver and right now that is what SP2 CD is running. When I did a search for wstcodec.sys I got this and nothing has been adjusted this year. When I put my cursor on the MS update icon in my task bar it says downloading updates o%. I think the thing is hung up .How in the world do I unhang it?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  16. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Tried um both. I have Emailed support. If I haven't heard anything by the time I get home tomorrow I may call. I am pretty confident that update has the driver hung up. Thank you for your efforts.
     
  17. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi WilliamP

    Do you see any uninstall options in either Add/Remove Programs or your Windows directory ie. $NtServicePackUninstall$?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  18. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I checked add or remove programs and there was nothing there. I ran a search for SP2 and removed some things that were just added. I went by the dates. I feel prety sure that this MS icon has the driver hung up tring to download. And that is what is keeping the CD from doing it's thing.
     
  19. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Do you see a $NtServicePackUninstall$ folder in your Windows directory yet?
     
  20. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Also try a search for sprecover.exe (will have to check if that is the exact file name, but should be similar) in your Windows directory.

    Edit:

    %windir%\sprecover.txt – this is a copy of spuninst.txt.

    %windir%\system32\sprecovr.exe – this is a recovery utility that processes
    sprecovr.txt to restore previous files.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  21. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    Did you try to install in it in safe mode?
     
  22. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    You could also check your system event log for error messages and svcpack.log in your Windows directory. These may provide information on what is causing the problem.

    (see edit above as well)
     
  23. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I got a reply from Microsoft. They told me to go into safe mode ,rename wstcodec.sys to wstcodec.old and download SP2 in the safe mode. I haven't done it yet. I'm waiting on some answers from them. The icon was still there so I don't guess that the driver had anything to do with the icon. I went into control panel, automatic updates and shut it off and rebooted. The icon is gone now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.