sp1 Vista - help?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Nike_P, Apr 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    i downloaded and installed sp1-Vista then suddenly the voice of my music on my PC didn't worked.
    then i found that sp1-vista is incompatible with "Realtek AC'97"

    but this happend last week, and then i uninstalled sp1-vista and the voice worked.

    But my question is does anyone know if they have fixed the incompatible with Realtek AC'97 ?? - if not, how should i found when they fix this issue ?

    thanks.
     
  2. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
  3. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    can you plz give me the exact direkt download to that version that works with sp1-vista please?
    and must i install realtek audio beofe or after i installed sp1 ?
    thnx.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  5. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Download is as in my post or as WSFuser 's post (also agree after install of SP1)
    also make sure that onboard AC97 is enabled in your BIOS integrated peripherals
     
  6. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    ohh why must this always happend to me :('
    something weird happends here..
    When i try to install i click on Next and it shows "Installing" a blue screen behind a little small one that shows: Begin to install/update AC'97 drivers... and then nothing really happends :(
    But when i click on ctrl+alt+delete and i found there a file-name: alcupd.exe and when i clicked on this and typed EXIT then it showed that Realtek AC'97 has finished installing. Restart the PC, but if i dont exit that alcupd.exe then nothing happends it just shows Installing.....
    Please help ?
    thnx.
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Try updating the manual way:

    Open device manager > right-click on your sound device > update drivers (Install from a list of specific location) > browse to the Vista folder of the Realtek drivers > install.
     
  8. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    i have tried that and it shows i got the latest updates.
    But it's not the latest it is from year 2007 :(
    anyone else that can help me and have some knowledge about this issue?
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
  10. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    i dont know how to uninstall old drivers.

    "EDIT"

    I installed the newest version and it showed Restart your computer, and i did, then i go to see on System what version Realtek use and it still shows the old version, how come :( ?
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2008
  11. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    You can try this press the windows button together with r now type devmgmt.msc press enter. Now expand the section called sound,video and game controllers normally you will see an entry called Realtek AC'97 Audio right click on it choose uninstall you will be prompted to reboot your pc do so and install now the drivers that you have downloaded.
     
  12. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    i want to thank everybody here for trying to help me.
    but i did uninstall and then after i re-start my pc it automaticaly installed Realtek but old version from 2006, and i tried to install the newest version of Realtek but the old version installed directly when i re-started my pc :(
    what can i do`?

    and thanks for not giving up to trying to help me guy's.
    I really appraciate it.
     
  13. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    NikeP, you followed my instruction wrong try this:

    When you try to install the driver, you should get a dialog similar to this:

    mcb9xx_hwupdatewiz1.png

    Select the second option "Install from a list or specific location"

    Then you should get something similar to:

    mcb9xx_hardwareupdatewizard.png

    Where it says "Include this location in the search" browse to the folder with the Realtek drivers.

    Then click next etc.

    *******************************************************************************************

    To clean the old drivers you can use Driver Sweeper.

    When you open the program, select Realtek - Sound and click the single right arrow to add it for removal. Then click the broom icon to begin cleaning. Reboot and try reinstall the new drivers.
     
  14. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    i have trying to do that but it doesnt find the setup.exe file manualy when i do that.
    and i have Vista.
     
  15. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I think you have to select the Vista subfolder. And btw, its not looking for setup.exe.
     
  16. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    the Vista subfolder?
    sorry i am a amateur on Vista but not on XP.
    I didnt knew it was so hard with Vista :(
    Cant understand why i can not install latest version of Realtek :(
    i dont know what to do , please anyone?
     
  17. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    The folder with the Realtek drivers has two subfolders, one is named Vista and other is Vista64 (I think). So select the Vista folder.
     
  18. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    i have done it, i have seletected both the vista and vista64, but it doesnt work :(
    and now when i see on both vista and vista64 there is no file with name: setup.
    when i do that it shows; The best driver are already installed.
    and it shows: It use's already the latest version drivers.
    :( i dont know what to do more ?
     
  19. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    i really hope anyone can help me with this, i would be very happy.
    i want to say again: thanks everybody here for all help..
     
  20. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    1. First uninstall the Realtek drivers from Device Manager

    2. Use Driver Sweeper to further uninstall the Realtek drivers

    3. Reboot

    4. Now try to reinstall the drivers again:

    sshot-14.jpg

    sshot-15.jpg
     
  21. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    but directly after i reboot the driver is downloading automaticaly direkt after windows-vista is startup.
    :(
     
  22. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Downloading automatically? You cant stop it?

    Make sure you do clean the old drivers.
     
  23. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    yes direct after i uninstall and reboot the pc then it install automaticaly old drivers for realtek, from 2006.
    no i can not stop it, it just shows click for info... Installing.... :(
    Maybe something with Vista, how should i stop it install itself after the reboot :( ?
     
  24. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    Ok, now i succeed to install the version: 6.0.1.6285
    but now it shows: Audio Controller couldnt be installed, it couldn't found some drivers or something it showed.
    what should i do now then :( ?
    I get the error "Code 10" Can not start the unit.
    and when i reboot my pc it shows: SOUNDMAN could not verify , run this: C:\windows\SOUNDMAN

    thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2008
  25. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    I've tried to search everywhere but could not found any solution.
    :( please anyone ?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.