SP1 & SP2: Worth it?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by whvrgrl, Jan 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whvrgrl

    whvrgrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Posts:
    18
    I know it's been a long time since Windows SP1 and SP2 were released but I wanted to know if it's worth downloading. On the Windows Update website, it says that soon they will no longer provide updates for non-SP2 computers. I've been reluctant since the files are so big and take so long to download on my dial-up connection. Is it worth the time to download those two?
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I downloaded sp2 as soon as it was available and I have never had a problem at all due to sp2. To install sp2 you have to have sp1 installed first. For securitys sake you really should update now.

    bigc
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Well worth it. You can always order SP2 on CD from Microsoft, or there are plenty of FREE CD's provided by Microsoft in computer shops and probably Computer Magazines.

    Hope this helps..

    Cheers :D
     
  4. whvrgr1

    whvrgr1 Guest

    Thanks, I'll download them as soon as I have time.

    I know that SP2 is available on CD. What about SP1?
     
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    sp1 is on the sp2 disc also ;)
     
  6. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Actually SP2 includes all of SP1 whether you download or use the CD (I did the latter, since I'm on dialup).

    If you go the download route (via Win Updates), the scan it does determines what you already have and what you still need. If you already have SP1 plus you've kept critical upgrades right up to date, the download is more like 75 megs -- the 370 (or whatever) megs you'll see mentioned is essentially if you have to start from scratch with only a fresh-from-the-box copy of XP on your system.
     
  7. whvrgrl

    whvrgrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Posts:
    18
    Sorry about the late reply...

    Do I need the updates if I don't use IE or the built-in firewall? I use another firewall that works really well.
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    SP2 has a lot of security advances over straight xp. It is highly recomended to update xp to SP2 here is a list of most of the fixes in sp2 here


    bigc
     
  9. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    Actually what MS says there is: Windows Update will soon require XP SP1 or later.

    I know someone else mentioned it, but I'll mention again, SP1 is not a prerequisite for SP2 which contains all the critical updates that were in SP1.

    Regards - Charles
     
  10. Wills

    Wills Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    146
    Location:
    Canada
    I have a toshiba notebook and have been advised by toshiba and as well it is indicated on their support site of about 6 incompatability issues with some of the notebooks re:sp2 and they have advised not to download the updates until these are resolved and that when they have been dealt with that it will be indicated on their support site, for example one of the incompatabilities is their yamaha drivers.
    They have said that since I am dealing with a notebook that they are a more picky box and thus should I try to download them from a general yamaha site as some owners have problems have occurred and then they get calls as to what to do.
    they said the matters should be resolved in 3 - 4 months and to keep checking the support site on a regular basis and implement the program when the manufacturer suggests. thus that is what i am going to do. Wait.
    they did suggest looking for a 3rd party firewall in the meantime and i tried the free ZA plus the purchaseable Zone Alarm 5 Pro and had nothing but headaches with a slow startup and slow browsing and this was with my xp firewall disenabled.
    I have a lot of security programs on it but thought that i would have it checked anyway for spyware, bugs etc. by my trusted techie and nothing was found.
    Once the program was uninstalled and the registry cleaned of program remnants and the xp firewall re enabled the box is operating like its old self again.
    so now its back to looking for a firewall. Regards
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.