Sony DRX-710UL and Acronis True Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by misterpascal, Mar 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    hi,

    i just have get an external drive SONY DRX-710UL, 3 days ago.

    one of my goals is to make image copies of systems disks from few computers, and one is a notebook pc. that's why ii have taken an external drive (there s an usb an a firewire ports on this SONY)

    my problem :

    acronis true image can't work with a dvd !
    in fact it works with cds but no with dvds !

    and i have tested the drive with nero. no problem.
    but if i put a dvd+R, ATImage says this :

    E00070004 probably poor
    Failed to write data to the image archive
    a possible reason might be poor media quailty


    i have to say that before he invited me to put a cd but doesn't invite me to put a dvd in the message !

    i have updated the firmware of the burner, nero too (last version) and this is the 8.0 version of Acronis True Image (evaluation)

    somebody knows what's going on please ?

    Do you know if Acronis True Image is able to work with dvds ?

    Perhaps i should give back the drive.
    or perhaps i m going to try fisrt with another kind of dvd+R.
    because i got the less price dvd !

    i have tried with win 2000 system and with xp system.
    my mother board is an asus a7n8x deluxe
    i have 512 Mo of Ram

    if somebody can help me... thanks !
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2005
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    formatted the disk ?
    you mean formatted the virgin dvd ?

    i don't understand

    dvds needs to be formatted ?

    i am gonna look at the link...
     
  4. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Ilya,
    udf packets... you mean the work done by IN cd software (nero) ? that kind of soft ?
    necessary to get dvd rw then, isn't it ?

    ACT image is not able to burn directly dvd ?
    that's right ?
    did i understood

    (excuse me because i'am french/spanish and don't spealk a perfect english )
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello misterpascal,

    You are right, you need to have UDF packet writing software installed on the computer and should format DVD disks in UDF before bruning the image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    thanks to you !
    i understand now

    have a nice sunday
     
  7. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    just a fast question, please, because i suppose you know very well all that.

    is it possible to ask to ATI to do an image with few files (each file must be smaller from 4,7 Go...) and after that to burn with another soft the image (the files) on dvds
    i suppose no.

    hmmm...
    ok, even no in fact i suppose that ACT is still the best in this moments to do images disks.
    everybody tell that.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello misterpascal,

    This is possible. You need to choose "Fixed size" of the image and indicate the size you want the image part to be. After that you will be able to burn the image parts to DVD (or CD).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  9. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    yes it s possible !
    it looks like.

    sorry, i should have read before ask.

    thanks to you again

    There is also a two-step method for writing to DVDs. Acronis True Image 8.0 can create an image of the hard disk as a single file on the hard disk itself, and then you can copy the file using your own DVD-writing software to the DVD. We recommend you to set the image archive splitting size to 2,000 MBytes on the Image Archive Splitting screen, as generally the maximum size of a file stored on DVD is 2 GBytes. The Acronis rescue disk will also be able to restore this file from the DVD if necessary.
     
  10. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    oh ! we have posted at the same time :))

    thank you Ilya !
     
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello misterpascal,

    Hopefully this <previous reply> of mine will provide some additional clarification.

    Regards
     
  12. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    GRACIAS Menorcaman :)

    i have understood...

    but i have to say something else.
    i am a bit desappointed because i have said a lot of god things about the soft to my friends. i even have installed the trial version on 2 PCs .... and i i don't know why but actually just after that they have called me to say that "there s an error of windows..." or "impossible to connect to internet "
    one pc is a notebook with windows millenium
    the other : windows xp home edition.
    so i tell them to unistall ATImage

    on my own pc nothing special until now . i have win2000 and xp. i have installed ATI on both.

    is it something that i don't know and wich use to cause troubles ?
    is it something in connection with the antivirus for instance ? required to shut down or unisntall the AVirus ?

    should i install ATI only once and do the images of the system... and immeditly after uninstall the soft ?
    use only a emehecy disk (created by ATI) and don't let the soft on the hard disk after that ?
    is it the best way ? is it possible even ?

    thanks to tell me if you know somethuing please
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2005
  13. misterpascal

    misterpascal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    perahps should i use the 7 version instead of the 8 ?

    i would want to by ATI but only if i am absolutly sure that it really works without problems.

    i want to do a complete test (save a system and reinstall it). not enough free time to do it yet.
     
  14. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    A bit difficult to comment on the problems your friends are experiencing without more details. However, merely installing TI does not normally result in Windows errors. As far as anti-virus software goes, it's not a bad idea to logoff from the internet and shut down any anti-virus/firewall software before installing new applications.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.