sometime nod32 v4 fails to autoupdate,why?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by mantra, Aug 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
    Hi

    i use nod32 under w7 and xp
    and sometime it fails to autoupdate
    i 'm sure it nod tries to update , i can see the icon spin
    i can see in the firewall log , i tried to connect the servers

    but nothing , it doesn't download the update

    everything is set to auto
    and about the schedules are the built in , i mean the dafault

    i guess the only cure is clear the cache , e click update

    but what does it cause the failure?

    i did notice the same issue for licensed and trial version

    sadly there is no command line to clear the cache and update ,for example a task to run once at month or every 2 weeks

    disable the pop up after an update i think is not advisable, recommended


    thanks
    cheers
     
  2. NoobStick

    NoobStick Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    0
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
    can i do it?

    thanks NoobStick

    i did and seems to be fine
    i guess that sometime nod tries to update when i'm offline

    is clear cache = delete this folder=C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Applications Data\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\Updfiles\ ??

    or clear cache delete others files / folders or regkey ..


    is this folder protected by nod self defence? because i could write a code that could purge this folder every day , once at the shut down of the pc
     
  4. NoobStick

    NoobStick Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    0
  5. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Is your license valid yet?
    Have you checked the date/time in control panel?
    Have you tried to clear the cache and change to pre-release updates temporarily?
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
    yes it is
    and on the second pc , fresh install , it's trial version still working

    no i did not

    yes i would like to know if i can do a script to delete the cache folder
    so i can schedule it
    but i guess these folders are protect by nod32 v4


    may i ask a question ?
    did you have the same situation with v3 and v4 ?
    i mean clear cache because nod did not update..?

    thanks
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
  8. NoobStick

    NoobStick Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    0
    Hey Mantra
    Nope, no problems whatsoever regarding " automatic update" with v4 or v3. But I do remember a Virus Signature Database Update last year that causing problems but that is another story. :)

    Take care my friend

    NoobStick.
     
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,513
    offline

    thanks

    but i did notice that problem can occur when i'm offline and nod32 attempt to autoupdate(via schedule)
    a clear cache fix , but it's boring

    about update server did you set auto select or did specify one?
     
  10. NoobStick

    NoobStick Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    0
    Re: offline

    Hi Mantra
    It is configured to auto select.
    "See you around" ;)

    NoobStick
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.