Some suggestions to the next beta.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4 Beta Forum' started by Galaxykiss, Dec 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    It's been a while that I didn't come to this forum. So good to be here again.
    After using the beta version, I want to give some suggestions to the respectable developers.
    1. Consummate the submition window.
    As we know, eset has the most adventage system in the world, the TS.net, which depends on the software user sending samples automatically by TS.net itself. My suggestion is adding a progress bar, which can show the user the sending condition about the TS.net, in the submition window or the TOOLs page. According to the setting, the software will mark down what was just sent to the Eset virus analyst. And then, there is a beautiful popup coming up. but the question is this "mark down" & "popup" will seldom appear. Sometimes I go to some deadly infected web pages or unpack the virus samples pakage. EAV will help me to block most of the UNknown- PE threats and some variant. but few of these massages will be mark in to the log file in the software. If adding a progress bar, it will be able to make the user know how's going about that.

    2.New form alert should apply in the realtime protection too.
    Things has chenged in the scanning window. There will be a total alert window to show to the user how to deal with the threats. It's so cool!! Now how about apply this function to the realtime protection module. The situation is when I unpack a zip file, once eset found a virus , the whole progress will be stopped! If that function works , Eav can quantine the threats first , ask for all the action later. This will save much time and many click for everytime the HOW-TO-DO window come up.

    3.Downloading with resuming capability in Update module.
    We had seen eset will put out some huge update before. it should be a good news, but not for the guys who got a damn poor newwork speed. Is there anyone knowing the nightmare, which is keep trying update in oneday for 59 times? it's horrorable, isn't it. So I think this function will be very appreciated to all the users.

    4.Update to the next software version!
    it is said that eav/ess will have this new function. I can't wait to see this. but any way, does it mean from 3.0 update to 4.0 or only concluding in all the version in 4.0?

    As result , I hope the developer can think about those suggestion. they are not only just my viewpoints, but also the people using eset software around me. God bless you, God bless eset. I hope you guys can survive in thisonce-in-all-history financial crisis.
     
  2. viruscraft

    viruscraft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    114
    As I know,the function mentioned in your 4th suggestion is by design.
     
  3. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    Never used before. I guess no 3.0 version could update itself before,such as from 3.0.511 upto 3.0.672.
    by the way, by design means past tense or future tense? my english is not so good.

    in my thread , I said i know 4.0's got this ability and POSIBILITY to do this thing.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Program component updates (PCU) have been supported since NOD32 v2. We've issued a couple of PCU's for v2, but none for v3 as none of the build has been tested long enough to be suitable for release. Unlike v3 which was a brand new product, v4 is based on v3 so none of the issues found in v3 should exist in v4 any more. A PCU will take place when we're certain that updating millions of systems in a short time frame won't lead to new issues that would adversly impact our users.
     
  5. Galaxykiss

    Galaxykiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    China
    YES! I remember once I used 2.5 and it told me up to 2.7.XX updateto2.7.32(I forget the exact version no.).

    But dear marcos, what about the other suggestions?
     
  6. gisuck

    gisuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Posts:
    56
    Just to add...

    There needs to be a way to Stop/Pause/Bring to foreground a scheduled task (scan) when it is running.

    I run a full system scan at 2 am weekly (i'm freakin paranoid because my mom uses this computer too, and I'm an IT guy!) yet I don't see an option to bring a scheduled scan to the foreground when the job runs. No option to pause or stop either.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.