Some programs don’t show in the taskbar

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by TimaN, Jan 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    This is a strange issue that I’m puzzled with. When I start a Firefox for example, it would run in the background, but the main program window does not show up, same thing with K-Meleon browser. IE 8 runs fine and so does Opera. Something with Mozilla based browsers. Reinstalling browsers did not solve the issue, neither did the restarting the Explorer.exe shell. I’m running Win. XP SP3. Any thoughts on this, what could I be missing?
     
  2. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    May relate to malware?

    Try a quick scan with an updated Malwarebytes.
     
  3. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I did scans with Hitman Pro and Malwarebyts, nothing was found. Before that, I installed Norton Antivirus 2011 to trial it, and that's when it all started. So I proceeded to uninstall it clean, but it did not resolve anything. That's the only change I did to my computer.
     
  4. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Could it be that some of the DLL's are not registered?
     
  5. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Do you have any restore points to before installing Nortons? If so then maybe try a restore to then.
     
  6. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    No restore points to revert back to. I suspect something is missing or corrupted that requires Mozilla based browsers to show in the taskbar. Have to figure this one out...
     
  7. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Try running Process Monitor, you should be able to see where things are failing.
     
  8. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I'm not sure what to look for when using Process Monitor...
    Like I said before, the browser runs in the background but the main window does not open in taskbar.
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    process explorer has an option to bring to front if you right click on the running process and click on properties.

    if you use that option it may give more information.
     
  10. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I tried that, and the "window" option is grayed out.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  11. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I managed to resolve the issue by uninstalling Avast AV and cleaning out traces with their removal tool. Thanks to all who tried to help!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.