Some partitions contain errors ...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cccc, Nov 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cccc

    cccc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    hi

    I 'd like to backup linux Ext3 partitions using Acronis True Image Home, but I'm getting this error:
    Code:
    [B][COLOR="Red"]Some partitions contain errors and can only be imaged sector by sector.[/COLOR][/B]
    I've done fsck and badblocks -vs /dev/sda and there were no errors or badblocks in the system.

    perhaps this is not error from Acronis, just a warning.
    could be that Acronis can backup Ext3 only sector by sector and this warning is normal ?
     
  2. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Yes - I think you're correct. The message really means I can not read this file system - to make an image you will need to make a sector by sector image of the whole drive or partition. when testing whole drive encryption I got the same or similar error message.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all ,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Acronis True Image programs supports the following file systems:

    - FAT16/32
    - NTFS
    - Ext2/Ext3
    - ReiserFS
    - Linux SWAP

    Most probably your file system is corrupted, in this case Acronis True Image suggests to use sector-by-sector approach. Contact Acronis support with details to solve the issue http://www.acronis.com/company/contacts/request/index.html?t=2

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  4. cccc

    cccc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    does normaly Acronis True Image 11 backup Ext3 without sector-by-sector ?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    On "older" Linux Ext3 partitions, yes. However, things have changed with the newest Linux releases. See this thread (it may be the cause of your problem).
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cccc and everyone interested,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    The problem described in the thread MudCrab has pointed to (lack of support of 256 I-Nodes ext3 filesystem) has been resolved in the latest builds of Acronis True Image Home 2009. See my answer in the mentioned thread.

    If that's not the case with your system (i.e. your partition has 128 I-Nodes ext3 filesystem), please collect Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post; then submit a request for technical support (as suggested by Dmitry) or use our Live Chat service. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. alan dodd

    alan dodd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Following help by Acronis Team (live chat - works well!) I managed to install Acronis True Image Echo Server for Linux.
    linux version: opensuse
    uname -r -> 2.6.25.18-0.2-default
    uname -m -> x86_64
    Acronis build: 8163

    Had errors in compiling snapapi26, downloaded and compiled snapapi 0.7.41.1, all went well.
    Now problem is I cannot backup some partitions:
    Message is : Some partitions contain errors. Create image sector by sector ...etc


    suselinux:/var/log # sfdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 17849 cylinders, 255 heads, 63 sectors/track
    Units = cylinders of 8225280 bytes, blocks of 1024 bytes, counting from 0

    Device Boot Start End #cyls #blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 0+ 32 33- 265041 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sda2 * 33 50 18 144585 83 Linux
    /dev/sda3 51 17848 17798 142962435 83 Linux
    /dev/sda4 0 - 0 0 0 Empty

    Disk /dev/sdb: 36472 cylinders, 255 heads, 63 sectors/track
    Units = cylinders of 8225280 bytes, blocks of 1024 bytes, counting from 0

    Device Boot Start End #cyls #blocks Id System
    /dev/sdb1 0+ 36471 36472- 292961308+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sdb2 0 - 0 0 0 Empty
    /dev/sdb3 0 - 0 0 0 Empty
    /dev/sdb4 0 - 0 0 0 Empty


    suselinux:/var/log # tune2fs -l /dev/sda2 |grep -i 'inode size'
    Inode size: 128
    suselinux:/var/log # tune2fs -l /dev/sda3 |grep -i 'inode size'
    Inode size: 256
    suselinux:/var/log # tune2fs -l /dev/sdb1 |grep -i 'inode size'
    Inode size: 256
    suselinux:/var/log #

    e2fsck from an emergency boot live cd gives no errors

    So I see that I cannot backup /dev/sda3 (wich is mounted as root partition '/') and /dev/sdb1 (which is mounted as /home).
    They both have 256 inode size.
    Instead I can backup /dev/sda2 which is boot, and has 128 inode size.

    I gather ATI home 2009 now supports 256 byte i-node.
    Is Acronis planning to do upgrade to Echo server for linux?
    We are using the server in production, so don't intend to reformat.
    Thanks
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Can you please download the latest build of Acronis True Image Home 2009 (9709) from your account (My Account -> Registered Products) recreate Acronis bootable disc and test it.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.