solution to unreadable displays of BartPE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by johnsuperking, Jul 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Hi, friends, BartPE seems a good tool to create and restore a image. But my WinXP Pro SP2 is a Chinese version, so when a BartPE disk is made, the instruction the windows give are just a chain of small boxes rather than recognizable characters or letters. I wonder if anyone can help me solve this problem.

    Thanks

    JohnSuperking
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Your kidding us right?!! With a user name like johnsuperking, why would you be using a Chinese version of Win XP o_O.

    If it's merely an esoteric hypothetical question then please stop wasting people's time. If it's not then please disregard this remark.

    Regards
     
  3. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    If you are serious, then try adding this plugin:

    Simplified Chinese
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Hello John,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    The problem is that Acronis True Image plug-in for BartPE uses system fonts. Since you use Chinese version of Windows, we cannot guarantee that English Acronis plug-in will work properly on it.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    To: Menorcaman,

    If you're not a serious helper, just stop there! Just let serious helpers offer their help. Do remember that every buyer of ATI has his/her right to correct problems through forum discuss, no matter what name he/she uses on the web and what language version of Windows he/she uses. There should be a solution to every problem. I wouldn't be surprised if you use a Greek or Russian or some other verions of Windows.

    johnsuperking


    To: beenthereb4,

    Thanks a lot for your serious help. I'll try the plug-in you provided.

    johnsuperking
     
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Hi, johnsuperking

    I think you will find that Menorcaman is not only a very serious helper, but all so one of the most frequent helpers.

    And I am very sure there are lurkers that come visit here to do just that Waste Time, and as Menorcaman said If it's not then please disregard this remark. so was said in a way not to cause offence.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  7. presrc

    presrc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    63
    Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Menorcaman is the most valuable contributor I have ever seen on any forum. Why don't you two start over?
     
  8. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Yes, sadly it's true, Menorcaman is approx. 10X more polite than I. (And perhaps 50x more patient) --- as demonstrated by his apology in advance.
     
  9. Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Hi, TheQuest and presrc,

    Thanks. I am very serious. I bought ATI 8.0 for my new Dell Latitude D610 notebook (WinXP Pro SP2 Simplified Chinese). The ATI works fine when it creates an image, but takes three hours to restore (from hard-disk). I posted a thread some days ago asking for help. And then I found a thread about the superb BartPE. I tried it, but found unrecognizable boxes. I'm just asking for help. I'm sure you see this as normal, not kidding. Thanks for your comments.

    johnsuperking
     
  10. Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    To: beenthereb4,

    Thanks for the plug-in. Unfortunately, it doesn't work. I have to continue seeking another solution.

    johnsuperking
     
  11. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Hi, beenthereb4

    No, credit where credits due, you are MR Politeness & Patients.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  12. Re: BartPE displays no recognizable characters

    Hi, friends,

    Where there is a will, there is a way! I've solved the problem!

    I used an English version Windows as the source when making the BartPE bootable disk instead of my OEM Dell Windows of Chinese version . It works. Hope those who use non-western language operating systems will find this helpful.

    johnsuperking
     
  13. Hi, friends,

    I encountered a problem a few days ago. I made a BartPE disk by using my OEM Dell windows of Chinese version. But when I tried to boot my Dell Latitude D610 (Chinese Windows operating system) with the BartPE, I found that only chains of small boxes are displayed rather than readable letters or characters. Today I tried an English Windows disk as the source for making the BartPE, instead of the Chinese windows disk. It was a success! I wish anyone using non-western operating systems would find this info helpful.

    johnsuperking
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.