So with my lifetime, gazillion PCs Sandboxie license I installed it on a x32 W10 ASUS notebook.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by ratchet, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,906
    The sandbox icon suggests that Firefox (V44.0.2) is sandboxed, however, it really never loads. The Sandboxie site is to wild so I figured I'd check here. I know Bo has helped folks many times, including me. Googleling, the closest thing I came up with was that it could be Norton security but really couldn't find a solution. For what it's worth, Sandboxie works fine on my x64 W10 desktop with Norton. Thank you!
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Ratchet, sounds like your AV is conflicting with Sandboxie, that causes Firefox not to open up. Sometimes antiviruses do that with the sandboxed Firefox. The problem usually happens after the AV gets updated, the update causes the issue with SBIE and soon after, another AV update fixes the problem.

    But in the case of Norton and Sandboxie. Its bad and the problem never goes away. Norton might work with SBIE in your PC today and wont tomorrow and it gets along well with Sandboxie in some computers and wont in others (no matter what you do). For Norton to be happy with Sandboxie, many holes would have to be open in the sandbox.

    To get Firefox running in the sandbox, you can try, disabling every addon from Norton that you are using, if that doesn't work, uninstall Norton and find another AV, one that gets along with Sandboxie. I'm pretty sure Norton is the problem but you ll have to uninstall it to really know for sure.:)

    Bo
     
  3. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    I was having similar problems. What I did was disable flash protected mode (http://www.ghacks.net/2014/12/21/how-to-disable-flash-player-protected-mode-in-firefox) and disable these two plugins:

    Primetime Content Decryption Module by Adobe
    OpenH264 Video Codec provided by Cisco Systems

    The above plugins never installed correctly and I set them to never activate. Now I have no Firefox freezes and it loads just fine. Also, make sure you use the force option for starting Firefox and let it have access to your profile, etc.
     
  4. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,906
    Bo and Ivo, thank you for the replies! Ivo, your solution is "mostly" working. How did you ever figure that out? It's a little glitchy at the moment. e.g. Despite any settings in "Appearance" and the Sbx notification icon displaying sand (like yesterday when Ff would not open) it does not show # opening Ff from a Ff icon/shortcut and it will only show a colored border if I click on the page, however, if I open Ff from a Sbx icon/shortcut the border is there but no # that way either. Obviously, not major issues!
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    For the pound sign # to show up when you run a program sandboxed, the program has to display the Window title. In the case of Firefox, the Title bar is disabled by default, you need to enable Window Title in Customize (Firefox), Click Title bar.

    Is Firefox opening up now when you click the sandboxed shortcut?

    Bo
     
  6. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    The discovery process took a while but became obvious when I would play a flash video and the browser froze. Adobe has a history of vulnerability and they try to put flash in an isolated mode which doesn't work well in Sandboxie. I was checking my plugins when I discovered that the two mentioned ones has a message that they would be installed shortly and were set to always activate. Because they weren't fully installed correctly I decided to try and set them to never activate. This works most of the time.
     
  7. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,906
    Thank you Bo! Yes, it opens from Ff and Snbxi shortcuts and since enabling the tile bar the # is present. I will now disable the border as I never cared for that. Again I really appreciate how you both helped me. Have a fun and safe weekend!
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You can get rid of those two plugins via about:config. Set preference -media.gmp-provider.enabled- to false and they ll go away from the plugins Window..

    I remember when I first saw the OpenH264 plugin, the plugin appeared in the plugins Window after a Firefox update, and then after restarting the browser, it installed. At the time, I read an article about OpenH264 that explained that thats the process for OpenH264 to install. What you saw was not an error.

    Bo
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome, Ratchet. I am glad to help when I can.:)

    By the way, you can enable and disable Flash Protected mode for Firefox via Addons>Plugins>Shockwave Flash, Click Options, Untick Enable Adobe Flash Protected mode.

    Thats easier that doing it via about:config. It also makes it easier for testing to see if after a Flash, Firefox or SBIE update, the compatibility has gotten better.

    Bo
     
  10. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Those two plugins never installed even after several restarts. Buggy. Firefox works good now. Thanks!
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Ok. Remember, to get rid of them from the plugins Window, change the Firefox preference.:)

    Bo
     
  12. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Yes, I did that a few days ago and it works fine. :)
     
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Ivo, I like the way my Plugins window looks.:)

    Bo

    Sin título.jpg
     
  14. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Looks like mine except I have Shockwave set to always ask.
     
Loading...