So can I upgraded my "system" to W10 Pro without losing everything else?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by ratchet, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,985
    So Techbargains has the Pro key for $11.90. They had it a few weeks ago also and forgat to jump on it. Just to mess with virtualization I'd like to get Pro. I have/use Macrium Reflect and actually backup to two internal drives and two external. Assistance please, if possible to pull this off without losing files, programs, browser bookmarks and extensions, etc. Thank you! Please excuse upgrade"d"!
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,874
    Location:
    UK
  3. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,985
  4. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    700
    But with a license as cheap as this, what's the chance it will be de-activated in the near future by Microsoft (if it's illegal)?
     
  5. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,985
    I would say 0!
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you have an old PRO license laying around, you can use it to upgarde for FREE (see HERE).
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,743
    Location:
    USA
    I've done this many times. It is pretty quick and painless and nothing is lost. And was stated above the last I checked Windows 7 and 8 Pro or better keys will get you a free upgrade. As long as they aren't in use currently.
     
  8. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,985
    Thank you again stapp! Amazingly, I think the upgrade took less than 3 minutes as opposed to MS's estimate of 5 to 10. My download speed today tested 274.65 Mbps and my system is on a Samsung Pro SSD, so perhaps that was it! I even ran my Belarc Adviser to check and indeed it has me as W10 Professional!
     
  9. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,874
    Location:
    UK
    Glad to hear everything went well for you ratchet :thumb:
     
  10. V3nuo

    V3nuo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
  11. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    Germany
    I never heard of it. I too have a license that was very cheap. It is one of those OEM licenses that were supposed to be put on a computer and sold together. Still works.
    FYI we in amazon\germany can buy a Pro license for 3.10€ atm, if you want it per email from some random vendor (works). Probably also OEM.

    I'd always advise to get Enterprise or Educational instead!
    If you can get it for cheap.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.