Snapshots on another partition or disk?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by rdsu, May 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Hi,

    Is there any change to create and store snapshots on another partion or disk?

    Thanks
     
  2. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I use |Tools| -> |Export| and then pick my location.

    ...screamer
     
  3. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    But then, I have to increase the size of my system partition... :(
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If you mean bootable snapshots (maximum 10) ? NO. All bootable snapshots have to be stored on system partition [C:], where Windows and FDISR is installed.

    If you mean archived snapshots (unlimited) ? YES on internal harddisks, external harddisks.
    Even on DVD or CD, if you trust them. :rolleyes:
     
  5. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    The Export feature is for what you mention above: "another partition or disk"
    These filename.arx files will not be bootable but will be considered "Archives". The must be Imported to the system / boot drive in order to boot to them.

    ...screamer
     
  6. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    My experience is, I can just use plain old copy/delete filename.arx files from where ever you have "Tools > Options > Archives > Specify alternative location: Z:\ISR-ARX". (my Z: drive is a file server in my basement)

    Just simple copy/delete, and the FirstDefense-ISR GUI will show them under "Archived Snapshots"... then you can do your FD-ISR Copy/Update stuff.

    Mike
     
  7. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    The FD-ISR GUI will show them as Archived SS wherever you keep them.

    Mike, I think I'm missing your point ??

    ...screamer
     
  8. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Not true, you have to keep your archives in the specified folder of Tools/Options/Archives. If not, archives won't be visible in the main screen of FDISR. You can store archives anywhere, but that doesn't mean they will be visible, at least not always.

    I can only see my archives, when my external harddisk is turned ON and I don't see them when it is turned OFF.
     
  9. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    Nope, if I have moved them to a harddisk, and sent that harddisk to the North Pole, they will not be see in the GUI.

    Not Not True... you do not have to.

    TRUE... that is what I am trying to make a point of.

    You can keep/move them any place you like, but, for FD-ISR to see them, just copy/move them into that special folder.

    The .arx snapshots are just a file... copy/delete/rename/move all work.

    Mike
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2007
  10. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    I "should" have said... But I thought it was reasonable to "assume" that their location (the "Archive") is designated via |Tools|->|Options|->|Archives|

    ...screamer
     
  11. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I mean this.

    But why the snapshots should be on the system folder!?
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    This might sound cheeky, but so you can boot to them. The program does some "magic" at the time you swap from one snapshot to another. Once you are in another snapshot, that is your "c" drive. This can only work if they are all in the system partition.

    Pete
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    This might be stating the obvious, but you don't have to move the archives, to the designated folder. Far easier to just move the designation in the options menu to the archives location.
     
  14. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I don't like this, but if this is the only option, what size did you have for the system partition?
     
  15. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    VC,

    There are two separate types of files that FD-ISR creates. There are SnapShots and Archives. If a file is stored "out of the system folder" it is considered an "Archive" and given an .arx extension. This type of file is not "directly bootable" e.g. must be brought into the system folder to be bootable. The other type is a SnapShot. These are stored in the system folder, and are bootable.

    ...screamer
     
  16. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    @VaMPiRiC_CRoW, put your *nix hat on, and read this... https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1003796&postcount=94

    Mike
     
  17. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    GREAT ANSWER! :D :D :D :D :D

    Mike
     
  18. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Thanks! :)

    ...screamer <--- taking a bow
     
  19. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I know everything about archives, I don't need a lesson on that one anymore.
    If you want to see archives on the screen, put them in the archive folder specified in options.
     
  20. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    Also, thanks for not telling VC about the only one bootable frozen snapshot... quite... quite... :D

    Mike
     
  21. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If you use a frozen snapshot, you can boot directly in any archived snapshot.

    Go to Tools/Options/Freeze and change the freeze folder into an archive folder + an archived snapshot of your choice.

    After that reboot in frozen snapshot. The reboot time will take longer, but that is normal.
    You better create a frozen test snapshot for this.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2007
  22. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Better to take baby steps until he gets the app under control ;)
    It makes no sense to confuse him.

    ...screamer
     
  23. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    :D:D:D

    I already read a few things about the program, here and on its site, and just wanted to be sure about that...

    I don't know if I will use this program, and just stay with a good backups schedulers...
     
  24. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    They're two different animals: BackUp vs. FD-ISR

    Most of us using FD-ISR "also" use a BackUp / Imaging app

    I use ATI / SyncBack / GenieBackUp Manager.

    FD-Instant System Recovery is just that Instant System Recovery and a whole lot more.

    ...screamer
     
  25. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If your personal files have a big volume, FDISR can't be used to backup your personal data anymore. Each snapshot would be too big. This means that you have to backup your personal data with Image Backup anyway.
    FDISR is only usefull for a pure system partition, containing Windows + FDISR + Applications.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.