Snap Deploy DHCP Conf. for PXE boot

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by mhedler, Sep 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mhedler

    mhedler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    I am trying to config my DHCP-server for PXE boot, but I don't know which value to write in the "filename" option of my DHCP.

    Any Ideas?

    Thanx in advance
    Marko
     
  2. Thorin

    Thorin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Bremen
    Hi,
    I have a linux-server enviroment with samba, ldap etc. and I want to use the PXE-Method for the Windows-Clients.
    The CD-BOOT-Method works fine even over subnets.
    But how to set up the dhcp-Server?
    On the windows-deploy-Center are OSDDemon-directory with kernel.dat, ramdisk.dat etc.
    What filename do I have to use to get the pxe-startup-screen to work?
    Thanks
    +++++++++++++++++++

    An hour later:

    OK, I have created a bootable-media on an usb-stick. I copies all the files bootwiz.sys, bootwiz.cfg, dat2.dat, dat3.dat and spl1.exe into the tftpboot-directory.
    I setup the dhcp.conf to tftp the bootwiz.sys. (filename="bootwiz.sys")

    In /var/syslog there was:
    Sep 24 12:43:47 sfb701srv atftpd[3627]: Serving /bootwiz.sys to 192.168.161.25:2070
    which was correct but then:

    On the windows-machine I saw now (in german): Acronis Loader wird gestartet....
    Acronis Loader is starting...
    Download bootwiz.sys
    Download bootwiz.sys

    And then: Acronis Loader: No configuration file found
    Press enter to reboot (in German: Zum Neustart (Enter) drücken)

    What is wrongo_O?

    Thank you in advance
    Thorin
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2006
  3. Thorin

    Thorin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Bremen
    Hello Acronis Support,
    one month later I haven't fixed the Problem.
    Have you any Idea?
    Thanks
    Thorin
     
  4. jskaplan

    jskaplan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    not sure if you received word from support yet but i spoke to them yesterday and received the fix.

    If you want to use Acronis PXE server EXCLUSIVELY then you must delete Option 66 and 67 on the DHCP Server. Also Acronis SD should not reside on the DHCP Server.

    *note, as long as your network is not sub-netted and your dhcp server/acronis sd server/workstations are all on the same segment then you will boot right into the pxe server.
     
  5. SamH

    SamH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Yeah, I agree. You don't have to put an entry in DHCP for PXE.
    The PXE server advertises its presence on the network.
     
  6. jskaplan

    jskaplan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Does anyone here have a solution for PXE boots to the snap deploy server when they are on different subnets?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.