Snap Deploy - deployment doesn't start

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by Rick Koril, Aug 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rick Koril

    Rick Koril Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    We installed Snap Deploy late last week. I've made and verified an image successfully, and now am trying to deploy that image to another (ultimately 9 other) PCs in our training room via an Acronis Agent bootable CD. None of the notebooks in our training room have floppy drives - they are all newly-purchased Dell 2200 Inspirons.

    When I boot the notebook into the Snap Deploy Agent, it is assigned an IP address from our DHCP server and then sits in the "Connecting to Deployment Server" window with 8 green progress bars shown in the "Current Operation" and no bars in the total progress. At this point, the ip address appears in the Snap Deploy Management console. When I go back to the Management Console and go through the wizard to deploy to this pc - nothing happens. The Management Console does not show any current operation; the image is not being copied.

    I know the Management Console can communicate with the notebook pc - if I cancel the deployment, the notebok turns off. But deployment apparently never starts. The notebook just sits waiting and the management console doesn't appear to be doing anything.

    This is with the current build - 1149.

    I've contacted support (case #329912) and have forwarded them a couple screenshots of this inactivity.

    Any ideas from those of you who are successfully using this producto_O

    Rick
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Rick,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Maria has already answered to your letter. We will investigate the problem and provide you with the solution as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. Thundercat

    Thundercat Guest

    We are expiriencing the same problems. If you wait a very long time, you can see, that there is minimal progress (few percents per hour). Its interesting, that the network traffic is low while restoring the image...should be HIGH?!?!
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Thundercat,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Could you please do the following?

    - When the client side of Acronis Snap Deploy is starting up, wait for
    boot menu to appear and press F11. As you get the "Linux kernel
    settings" prompt, remove the "quiet" parameter and press OK.
    - After you get the command prompt enter:
    product /mode:demon /log-level:verbose /log:../tmp/problem.log
    and press enter.
    - Reproduce the problem.
    - After you get the command prompt again insert a diskette into the
    floppy drive and enter:
    mkdir /mnt/t
    mount -t vfat /dev/floppy/0 /mnt/t
    cp /tmp/problem.log /mnt/t
    umount /mnt/t
    - Send the problem.log file from the diskette to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread.

    Please also use the following steps in order to create Acronis OS Deploy
    Server log files:

    - Launch Acronis Snap Deploy Management Console;
    - Select the "Manage Deployment" option;
    - Specify the credentials for connecting to the machine with Acronis OS
    Deploy Server and click "OK";
    - Click on the "Show operations log" button on the icon bar;
    - Select the date you need the log from and click on the "Save log entry
    to file" (diskette) button;
    - Specify the path and the filename for the log file and click "Save".
    - Send this log file to us.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. chuckclasik

    chuckclasik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    any resolution to this, as I have the same exact thing going on..
     
  6. RFennema

    RFennema Guest

    Any news on this? I have what may be a related problem, when I boot to the deploy agent, then setup the template on the deployment server, the client start to load for about 5 seconds, then powers off the machine. The only error I see in on the server and it say failed to deploy to client xx.xx.xx.xx.

    Thanks,
    Ryan
    ~email address removed to prevent it being harvested - snap~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2005
  7. alimegom

    alimegom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    i have the same problem
    i even maked a new thread for my problem, but no answer
    o_O
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    If you have any problems with deployment please create the log file Ilya requested above and send gathered information to support@acronis.com along with the detailed description of your problem

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  9. ViperZ2000

    ViperZ2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Same problem here. Failed without any real description of the error. I just downloaded the trial version a few hours ago.o_O It was VERY easy to setup and get to this point, which I am EXTREMELY happy about, just this little issue now.
     
  10. ViperZ2000

    ViperZ2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    This appears to be the resolution:

    - right-click on "My Computer" and press "Manage"
    - go to the "Services and Applications" -> "Services" tab
    - open the properties of the Acronis FileServer service
    - go to the "Log On" tab and select "Local System Account" for the "Log on as" option

    After that reboot the machine and try deploying the image again.
     
  11. terryconners

    terryconners Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Well my I have set the system account but no love yet. Still rebooting clients.
    Any other fixes?
     
  12. terryconners

    terryconners Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    I think I found the bug:
    We use a hyphen in our computernames here.
    Well If I dont use one BINGO the deployment runs.
    Hummmmm.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello terryconners,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    I have forwarded this issue to our Testing Team and will let you know the results of their investigation as soon as possible. As this can take a few days, I apologize in advance for any delay with the response.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello terryconners,

    We have released the new build (1307) of Acronis Snap Deploy where this problem has been fixed.

    Please download this latest update from the Product Updates section of our web site.

    To get access to updates you should create an account
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.