Smarter multicore chips

Discussion in 'hardware' started by lotuseclat79, Feb 19, 2015.

  1. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,094
    Smarter multicore chips.

    -- Tom
     
  2. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    To be honest, I'm not impressed with my Intel Core i5 multicore CPU, I expected faster performance. Or perhaps current software is not correctly designed to take advantage of the CPU?
     
  3. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,028
    Excel, SQL Server and VirtualBox, for example, use multiple cores very effectively. So do apps for processing multimedia files.
     
  4. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5,094
    Yes, that is the main reason why performance does not appear to improve overall. Technology leaps ahead while software that takes advantage of it lags behind. Few people have been trained to write multi-thread/multi-process applications on multi-core processors.

    -- Tom
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That is what I was thinking, it really gets on my nerves when I see browsers struggling to load bloated websites, of course it's mostly the fault of web-designers, but you would think that multicore CPU's would be able to make everything smoother. And I still don't get why full CPU processing power is used (even if it's only seconds) when loading and displaying of certain sites, some examples:

    https://instagram.com/bethanynoelm/
    http://www.ah.nl/producten/diepvries/ijs
    http://issuu.com/islandcelebs/docs/we_recipe_vol_1
     
  6. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,092
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    i bring up those 3 sites fast with low cpu usage.
     
  7. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ Dragon1952

    Actually I can post hundreds of sites that trigger high CPU usage, it's probably also because Opera 12 is not optimized for multi-core CPU's, so during heavy usage of the CPU it might freeze for a second when trying to switch to another tab. I sometimes get the same with Firefox and Chrome, but they seem to be bit faster, because their rendering engine is more up to date.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ Dragon1952

    I mentioned this in another thread, but the reason why you think you got low CPU usage, is because you're probably using "System Information" from Process Explorer or the Windows Task Manager to measure it. But they measure it the wrong way (per core), I suggest you check out TinyResMeter, make sure to enable "TopCPU" (Settings ---> Fields), it will show the real usage. Please report your findings if you have the time.

    http://perso.accelance.net/~pesoft/trm/us_trm.html
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
Loading...