Smart Security Using All of My Ram

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by darkmeans, Sep 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. darkmeans

    darkmeans Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Turkey
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2012
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    What version of ESS are you running? I assume this is a known problem of certain controller drivers, I will provide you with a fixed dll then.
     
  3. darkmeans

    darkmeans Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Turkey
    Eset Smart Security 5.2.9.12 . What should I do ?
     
  4. masterchilum

    masterchilum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Hi all.

    I have the same problem, consuming 1,9 Gb of ram.

    I talk to support by phone and they recommend to uninstall Spybot,
    but after uninstall , same problem again. I try to reinstall Eset smart security too , but dont solve the problem.

    Lastest version installed and updated.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    PM sent.
     
  6. ladal

    ladal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    france
    Hi

    I have the same problem with ess 5.2.9.1. All my ram is eating by ekrn.exe !

    thanx
     
  7. masterchilum

    masterchilum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
  8. encus

    encus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Posts:
    535
    Hello.

    I'm running ESS 5.2.9.1 on Windows 7 SP 1 32 bit and ekrn.exe takes up around 78 MB (I assume this is normal but a little bit heavier compared to v4.2.64.12 which used to consume around 62 MB).

    Thanks.
     
  9. masterchilum

    masterchilum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    The same problem with beta 6:

    Virus signature database: 7691 (20121114)
    Update module: 1041 (20120430)
    Antivirus and antispyware scanner module: 1369 (20121025)
    Advanced heuristics module: 1136 (20121017)
    Archive support module: 1156 (20121029)
    Cleaner module: 1058 (20121005)
    Anti-Stealth support module: 1032 (20120806)
    Personal firewall module: 1099 (20121031)
    Antispam module: 1022 (20120601)
    ESET SysInspector module: 1227 (20120927)
    Real-time file system protection module: 1007 (20111129)
    Translation support module: 1094 (2012092:cool:
    HIPS support module: 1058 (20121023)
    Internet protection module: 1049 (2012101:cool:
    Web content filter module: 1019P (20120614)
    Advanced antispam module: 1125 (20121114)
    Database module: 1024 (20121016)

    Not only this problem, when creating rules on interactive mode, sometimes the program cant read firewall configuration. :mad:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2012
  10. tommy456

    tommy456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    137
    Version 6 is basically the same engine so will have the same issues, Ekrn.exe has a memory leak, on my pc win xpsp3 it will gradually accumilate into 100's of MB not as severe as 1.93GB but still a concern, As there's still no word from the developers regarding a fix in ESSV6 things aren't looking too good for those affected,
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    marcos correct me if i am wrong but i thought there was a fix for v6 as well as v5 for this issueo_O
     
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Yes, the issue was fixed in both v5 and v6.
     
  13. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    Marcos - was it fixed by component update for those that already have the software installed - or is a manual upgrade needed?
     
  14. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    A manual upgrade will be needed (ie. by running a newer msi or by upgrading via the program's gui when a newer version becomes available).
     
  15. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    Great - thank you.
     
  16. tommy456

    tommy456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    137
    This newer msi ,is it available now from eset.co.uk or eset.com ? i downloaded the msi(offline installer) from the uk site, and its digital signature timestamp is 25thApril 12 and is same build 5.2.9.1
     
  17. DareC

    DareC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm having this issue with version 6.0.115.0 and can't find a newer version. Am I missing something or is there no real fix yet?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.