Smart Security Licence

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by addo62, Apr 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. addo62

    addo62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    Sorry if this is a noob question, but I have a 1 PC licence for Smart Security, but at the moment I am experimenting with dual booting XP & Vista, do I need to get another licence to be able to run the program on both systems?
     
  2. pac73

    pac73 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Merseyside,England.
    No,because your still using only one pc.It does,nt matter as to what OS your using:cool:
     
  3. addo62

    addo62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    Thanks:)
     
  4. GaryRW

    GaryRW Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    OH, USA
    Actually you do need another license. You will be caught during update.
     
  5. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    if it is dual boot, then only one installation (the XP *OR* the Vista) will be active at one time. This is a valid situation for ONE license as I understand the situation (because it is one computer, and both OSes are Windows).

    regards

    Greg
     
  6. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    I was told previously by Eset that dual or even triple booting a PC only required one license, because you can only use one OS at a time.


     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.