Small red C on partition after using Acronis TI Home 11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by JDamian, Jan 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JDamian

    JDamian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Keep in mind that we do this almost daily, usually from failing hard drives.

    Hard Drive A (HDA) is 80GBs
    Hard Drive B (HDB) is 250GBs

    HDA is overheating with 1 bad sector in the middle of the drive.

    we put HDB in the computer, then use a bootable disc with True Image 11 on it.

    we put HDA on an external hard drive enclosure and hook it up to the PC via USB.

    We do a clone from HDA to HDB using either automatic or manual

    Once thats done, everything looks like its working good.

    So then, I need to resize the partition to take advantage of the new space.

    using Disk Expert, I notice the partition has a red C on it.

    When I try and resize it, I get an error that the partition cannot be resized because its got errors.

    I dont know how to fix the partition to be able to reallocate all the free space.

    We usually end up creating a second paritition to use that space because we cant modify the primary partition.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Can you check HDA with "chkdsk C: /R" ?
    (and all other partitions on HDA)

    This is useful to get rid of bad sectors.

    Then clone the HDA to HDB and look whether the partition is 'red' again.


    EDIT:
    You can resize the partitions during cloning.
    See manual chapter "14.3.8 Selecting partition transfer method".
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2009
  3. JDamian

    JDamian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    most of the time we are in this position, HDA is bad enough that we cant risk losing it by doing more work on it than absolutely possible.

    However, we have tried that. We go back to HDA, run a chkdsk to try and get it cleaned up, then clone to HDB, with

    I do try and chkdsk HDB after the fact though, which of course, comes up clean, but the red C on the partition remains there.

    is there a way to just clean that out on HDB? Maybe with Disk Expert?
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Can you please attach a screenshot?
     
  5. JDamian

    JDamian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    surely. What stage of the proccess would you like a screen shot of?
     
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    I have a German edition and I don't know the correct names.
    I mean a screenshot like that (Start->comptermanagement->devicemanagement):
     

    Attached Files:

    • cv.jpg
      cv.jpg
      File size:
      93.7 KB
      Views:
      28
  7. jbswift

    jbswift Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    32
    I believe the "C" you are referring to is actually a round red circle behind the partition bar when you select an image file to restore. As far as I know, this denotes a sector by sector backup. When you restore this image or partition, the operational summary indicates this is a sector by sector restore during the operation only, at least with the Echo Workstation builds. With Echo Workstation, there is no manual selection for sector by sector like Home, so I don't know how much this helps you.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello JDamian,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I can check the hard disk partition structure. Please collect the following information, submit a request to Acronis Customer Service Department here and let me know the case number.

    1. Could you please provide me with the screen shot of the internal Disk Management utility window (Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management).

    If you are not familiar with making screen shots, please read the below step-by-step instructions.

    - Get to the window which you want to make a screen shot of;
    - Hit the (Alt+)PrintScreen button on your keyboard;
    - Run Paint usually available in Start\Programs\Accessories or another graphics application;
    - Choose Paste command in Edit menu;
    - Save the result picture in JPEG format being preferable.

    2. Please download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report. Please compress the Acronis Report output file into an archive (e.g. with WinZip).
    This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Thank you.

    --

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.