small question : internet explorer and global hooks

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Infinity, Nov 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    well the title is saying anything...should I let this be checked or do I uncheck the global hooks on IE and explorer?

    is there any possiblility this could be a vulnerability for my system? I think it is but I need someone else to back me up.


    thanx in advance (and thank you for the message handling too btw :D )


    bye
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    You can if you wish, no problem if IE as on your prot list. Though if it is just a couple of alerts and gives no detrimental effects just ignore it. - I do :)

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Thanx Pili, just the thing I needed. have a nice eve however a busy one will be more suiteable I guesso_O


    bye
     
  4. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I noticed Internet Explorer grabbing global hooks and "access physical memory", while I had learning mode enabled. I have no idea why it would need either, but the latter one really grabs my attention. I don't think it's anything nefarious, but certainly seems weird.

    Anyone else notice the "access physical memory" thing, or have a clue why it does that?
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    There are certain legit things that need it. For example if you go to Microsoft's site and into their games area, you can test your computer to see if it is up to running a given game. If you try that with access to physical memory blocked, Internet Explorerer does an ungraceful exit(crash).
     
  6. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    OK, but I don't use Insecure Explorer unless I have to, and I haven't used it at all since installing PG 3.0. Not even for Windows Update.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    I hear you, but since I use one major non Microsoft app that insists on having IE installed and running, I just secured it, use it, and haven't had any problems.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.