Slow scanning

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Tarnak, Dec 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Funny thing since I started the new beta testing of Vipre 4 yesterday, there has been an obvious slow down in scanning by Prevx . See screenshot. Still scanning.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Working set shows - 260736K

    Private Bytes shows - 256572K

    Still scanning, has been going for 1hr 20mins
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I clicked the cancel button, and the scan immediately jumped to 99%
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Notice the difference...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Ran a new scan successfully. See scan screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Might want to upgrade to the newest version 3.0.5.28 It may solve this issue as there has been alot of changes sense the one you currently have installed. You can get it from Prevx.com
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    :thumb: It also sounds like Vipre could possibly be blocking Prevx from connecting to our database. At 63%, Prevx switches from scanning the local PC to scanning with the database so it isn't performing any other local scanning, but just trying to connect out exact at that moment.

    Let me know if 3.0.5.28 works any better for you :)
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I already have 3.0.5.28 in another snapshot.

    But, at this stage I will not risk installing the Vipre 4 beta, just in case. :)

    I will stick with current Vipre(non beta) release in that snapshot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.