Slow KIS

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by computer geek, Oct 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Has anyone got the same problem as me?- Very slow loading and processig with KIS. Unchecked ichecker and iswift but still the same.
    Windows media centre 2005
    pentiumD 2.67GHz
    1GB RAM
    256 graphics memory
    2mb cache
    200GB hard drive.

    KAV is fine.
     
  2. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    you not got another firewall running or remnants of Zonealarm left on system?
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    What version of KIS are you using? recent issue? check what Steve says above.

    Kav always did a fine job for me, I never tried kis.
    .
     
  4. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    What was you last security set up?
    Any other security software installed?
     
  5. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Nope, deleted ze registry and uninstalled it.
     
  6. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Version 7.0125
     
  7. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    No, I only got kaspersky
     
  8. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    try disabling the NDIS filter via your connection properties Capture.jpg
     
  9. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    I hope that does not disable http scanning does it?
     
  10. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    just disabled mine and still seems to scan HTTP traffic,why don't you give it a whirl if it doesn't make any dif re-enable it
     
  11. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Good one steve the man:thumb:
     
  12. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    However, if u do find out what it does, could u please tell me. tommarow, today or a year later are all fine:D
     
  13. Xenophobe

    Xenophobe Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    174
  14. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    Its been discussed a few times at Kaspersky forum,and the fears noted in the link never seem to surface,but there must be a risk or the article wouldn't have been written(unless Kaspersky labs are only trying to cover themselves if probs do arise!)Think it may be better developed with Kav7
     
  15. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Oh, its gone super super slow again! It was fast yesterday, WHat az happenedo_Oo_O??
     
  16. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    try uninstalling NDIS filter rather than disabling it,highlight it in control panel used to disable it and you should get option to uninstall.
     
  17. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Have you run FULL COMPUTER SCAN ?

    Just run it twice and see the speed. I think, this will work a lot.
     
  18. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    This will help indeed. KIS needs to make some sort of "skin" of all your applications
     
  19. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Well,i have, with norton security scan which detects and removes viruses but NOT realtime, with kaspersky, panda total scan and with Nod.:thumb:
     
  20. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    I did run scan 2wice but still slow! Installed KIS8 cleanly and now i cannot get it off!!!! Any help? Kasperksy expert guys would be nice here. Yet it does not load!!!!!!!!!!!!!:oops: :oops:
     
  21. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Kis8? did i read right? this build is in alpha stage! I guess you haven't read the warnings about it https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1105783&postcount=7 read the whole thread.

    Uninstall it, reboot and use your jv16PT, I mean, the reg cleaner app first, then software manager.
    KAV or KIS 7.0.0.125 is what you need, read this first
     
  22. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Errr, problem is, my windows gets killed everytime i try to uninstall.:doubt: Blue screen comes up, saying it is saving dumping files and that windows had to shut down to prevent damage.
     
  23. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    The easiest steps - assuming system restore is active - is to boot to safe mode and execute a system restore from the point of the KAV install (it will be the restore point listed as Installled Kaspersky.... or something similar.

    Blue
     
  24. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    What Blue said above, or...did you try uninstalling in safe mode?
     
  25. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Oh yes, i forgot about that!:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.