slow browsing

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by s4u, Nov 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    During browsing a lot of websites hang.
    When disabling HTTP scan it is much faster. Must be a small bug there
     
  2. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hello, could you please post links here? I want to test it myself.
     
  3. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    It's easy. This forum for example or tribalfootball.com.
    It works , but it often crashes
     
  4. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    No problem with XP SP3 and both modes (active, passive).
     
  5. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I definately feel a difference with and or without. I will keep it this way for now. See what happens after a day or two and a couple of updates
     
  6. Eagle2000

    Eagle2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    I am browsing normally no change from version 3 till this beta
    I uninstalled old and installed Beta used my license info updating and browsing
    normally
     
  7. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    sorry to be off topic be your paid license works in betao_O? I put my license in and would not update.Marcos said it needed to be the default license.
     
  8. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I tested them both. My paid license was not working properly as well although update did work. The beta info did work right away
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Back to the original question, I am not experiencing this on Vista 32 with IE7 or Firefox 3. Maybe some more info is needed? What browser? Any info that could help narrow down the problem could be useful.
     
  10. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks s4u.
     
  11. Nerius

    Nerius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Lund, Sweden
    Geez i noticed it too. Using either v3 or v4 i get so much slower browsing speed as well as testing the speed.

    disabling the" enable application protocol content filtering"
    i get 677mbit/s.

    with it enable i get 261 mbit/s.

    I have win xp pro, 1 Gbit lan.
     
  12. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    This morning I'm noticing the problems stay with ff3 but browsing with Opera are really fast
     
  13. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46
    Ok it was not the best idea to test this Beta on same night my ISP was having their normal DNS issues due to oversubscription etc (Virgin Media, used to be no1 ISP Telewest Blueyonder but now a total joke).

    Anyhow back to issue, I assumed the next day was still DNS issues as I could hardly use the web but downloads were full 20meg speed and I was trying to load dozens of sites (inc this very site) at less than 14kbit modem speeds from the 1990's and even some of them would not load.

    Two days later I think enough is enough so try using OpenDNS, it makes no difference so I think it cannot be my normal crap ISP DNS issues and I read some have slow browsing issue with this Beta.

    I ignored the above initially because I had tried to surf with all 3 aspects of ESET disabled using the Tray Icon and it made no difference but here is the weird part.

    Ok I decided to uncheck HTTP Scanning and my browsing is back to full speed, nearly all sites open and load 100% instantly.

    It works if I leave that 1 setting unchecked, no matter if all 3 aspects of ESET are enabled or disabled it works.

    I think not much testing went out on this before public got invited to test added to the other bugs I and others are getting.

    We need another new build FAST.
     
  14. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    EDIT #3: I'll see you in Feb 09. Can't Find Servers have worn me out again and I have no way to research the issue. Good luck to all. V3 humming along.

    EDIT #2: Still much better but I do run into Can't Find Servers at times and if I wait a little, it starts working again. Log All Blocks doesn't show anything for the time period I'm Clking to access a common, OK site I attempt to visit.

    EDIT: A 2nd Install 11/21 is WORKING FINE and pages seem to LOAD FASTER....

    In my post v4 Too Many Can’t Find Servers I speak of Time-outs from Cannot Find Server. I understand "Slow" but with "Hang" I'm not sure if your page Never Loads, or it does and somehow freezes. Neither is good but things always get worked out. (Back with V3 and None of this occurs, so somethings up.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2008
  15. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well I had slow browsing as well and sometimes sites didn't open at all. It was both in IE7 and FF3. When I disabled the firewall, the problem disappeared. Uninstalled ESS, installed EAV instead, now the problem is gone. I guess it's the firewall module, who's causing the trouble. Just for the record, it happened on both my home computer, running Vista 32bit, and my workstation, running XP 32bit.


    Cheers
     
  16. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46
    Its not the FW for me or others when its the HTTP AV section causing it even if you right click the Tray Icon and DISABLE all 3 ESET Modules its still the same.

    The only FIX is to go in advanced settings and uncheck that HTTP setting and then you can surf normally again with ESET enabled or disabled (I know it makes no sense as it should work with ESET disabled, obv another major bug).
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2008
  17. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well, I'm pretty sure it's the FW in my case, since there's no troubles with EAV and when I disabled FW in ESS, there was no troubles. I have the HTTP scanner on.


    Cheers
     
  18. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Hi Jassolo,
    Will test later today. Maybe that's the case over here as well
     
  19. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd suggest enabling logging all blocked connection attempts in the IDS section of the firewall setup to see what communication is being denied.
     
  20. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I found my problem. It is just plain and simple HTTP scanner. After I disable this browsing is much faster
     
  21. Bensec

    Bensec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    China Changsha
    hello!
    i dont have that problem. but can you enable the [active mode] for browsers and tell us if that mode can really work more efficiently. i was always wondering how much better can an "active mode" do than the default mode.
    thanx.
     
  22. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Will test later
     
  23. Windows

    Windows Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Norway
    Ok.It`s only BETA,but I realy hope for some major changes in BETA 2.I can`t use vs.4.0.
     
  24. Dave16

    Dave16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    Installed ESS 4 beta on my old computer which had no antivirus installed, and still browsing seems just as fast as before.

    -512mb RAM
    -1.6GHz processer

    PS: Anyone tried ticking Heuristics on file execution? It warns saying it will reduce system performance or w/e, so I didn't do it. How badly does it slow it down?
     
  25. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No Change in behavior here still nice and fast!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.