SL 6.3: the microphone doesn't work

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Lucy, Feb 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lucy

    Lucy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    I installed Skype and people don't hear me.

    So I installed gnome-sound-recorder to test the microphone and it doesn't record anything.

    here is my sound setup (4 images).

    edit: the output works as expected.

    I really don't understand.

    Is the hardware dead? Is there a setup problem with pulseaudio?

    Can somebody give me a clue about this?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    See if you can find In-gain setting (maybe under preferences for either control), and slide it up (increase it)
     
  3. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Skype seems to be a huge problem with SL6x (64 bit) You may be interested in this thread...
    http://scientificlinuxforum.org/index.php?showtopic=569&hl=skype
    (I don't use Skype but my USB microphone works sans any problems.)

     
  4. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    i got a new mike but it broken before even i open pack thank got my headphone get repaired ;)

    i think something is options you should try like line in ....etc

    change options and see one might work if you lucky :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Select mic. ? I don't use Skype so just guessing.

    mic.jpg
     
  6. Lucy

    Lucy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    France
    mack_guy911, contrar to ocky (and I), you have a connector option in the input tab. Do you know how to get it?

    And I already tried methodically all possible changes in parameters (one by one).

    Cudni, your input had me try in Windows 7 (dual boot) - I remembered the in-gain setting and it was from Windows. And it doesn't work anymore in Windows.

    CONCLUSION: the hardware is dead, certainly.

    edit: Thank you all for your input.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.