Skip Metro Suite - Boot directly to desktop (Windows 8)

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Tyrizian, Aug 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    For more info:
    http://winaero.com/comment.php?comment.news.103

    Apparently this will work in the final release as well.
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
  3. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    Sure, no problem:thumb:
     
  4. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    If you were a girl, I would kiss you. Anyway, it works in RTM, I just wish, that disabling Switcher would keep right click menu enabled (Control panel, CMD and so on).
     
  5. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,806
    HaHaHa

    Maybe some more changes will be introduced in future releases of SMS
     
  6. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i wonder how long it's gonna take for M$ to come up with a 'patch' for this. ;)
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Interesting, but I've got to like the Metro screen. It contains all my most used apps so for me it has less clicks than the classic Start Menu.
     
  8. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,699
    Sounds good.
    Mrk
     
  9. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I am sure I read somewhere that when Winows 8 is released you wont be able to do this anymore. If my memory serves me right I even think the article said that you wont be able to use the old desktop at all.
    But my memory isnt the best ;) maybe someone can confirm or deny this?
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
  11. SirDrexl

    SirDrexl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    545
    Location:
    USA
    That can't be true. They are not crazy enough to break compatibility with nearly all of the apps that current Windows users have. It's only in the phones and tablets that they can really "start over."

    That's one reason why this seems like a mess, because they want to do something very different, but at the same time they have to maintain compatibility with existing apps. We'll have to wait and see where they go with this, WRT how much Metro and how much desktop there is in future versions. I don't know if they plan to transition everything to Metro, continue the dual interfaces, or even retreat to desktop only if Metro flops with desktop/laptop users.
     
  12. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    once i click on the Desktop tile i rarely have to deal with Metro afterward.

    there are many ways of launching programs that do not involve Metro:
    launchers, a folder that contains your shortcuts, etc...

    i very rarely use the Start Menu in Win 7 anyway.
    maybe to launch the defragger once in awhile.

    so if someone doesn't like to launch apps with Metro there are other options.
     
  13. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    I don't think MS will remove the Desktop GUI completely.
    Windows 8 and most apps are still mainly based on the desktop.
    The Metro GUI for me is just like a skin laying on top. :D
     
  14. Stigg

    Stigg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    322
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I guess most of you have heard of Classic shell, and how it can bring back the start button and menu, but the custom Classic Shell method is a very nice option.
     
  15. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    This video confirms that Classic Shell is working in Win8 RTM:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9mq_y2kAnXs

    Given this it may be worth getting an upgrade license.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.