Sitecom Cloud Security - Hitman Pro in the Router

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Habakuck, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Anything regarding this Eric?

    /E
     
  2. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Any answers to the question above Eric?
    Or if you can provide a contact at Sitecom were I can get some answers regarding this and the upcoming N900 model?

    /E
     
  3. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Sitecom is very busy with the new boards and we haven't received any samples ourselves yet. The current high-end model, the Sitecom WLR-6000 (X6), can handle up to 35,000 simultaneous connections.
     
  4. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Thanks Mark! I will wait for you guys to report back your findings of the new model.
    I am looking for a router that can handle +100Mbit speeds for fiber installations in up to 200 homes.
    To sell this idea to the association of home installations in question, I would very much appreciate any info you can give me after you tested the new boards.

    Thanks again!

    /E
     
  5. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  6. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Hi guys! Any news? :)

    /E
     
  7. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    The new X6 N900 routers have arrived and the Cloud Security throughput is 140 Mbps. The maximum amount of simultaneous connections have to be determined but it's at least up to par with the older X6.
     
  8. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    Nice, do you also have info on Cloud Security throughput on the new X5 N600 and X4 N300 models?
     
  9. Bodhitree

    Bodhitree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    567
    Where do you get these?

    Right now I use a Juniper Enterprise on the home which has Trend filtering on it. But I would consider an update if the cost was reasonable. I have a line on Junipers for wholesale so I usually grab those.
     
  10. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Thx Mark!

    /E
     
  11. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    Does this support simultaneous dual-band? Looking at the manual you can select 2.4GHz band or 5GHz band:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    The X5 and X6 support both 2.4GHz and 5GHz WiFi, simultaneous dual-band. Here is a screenshot from the web interface of the coming X6 router, model WLR-6100:
    http://www.surfright.nl/images/wifi-wlr-6100.png
     
  13. GrammatonCleric

    GrammatonCleric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Posts:
    372
    Any possibility to release a Stand Alone UTM ISO that can be installed in a Virtual machine or a rack?
     
  14. Blueshoes

    Blueshoes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Posts:
    226
    Please sell this to Untangle and Zyxel USG series.
     
  15. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    Thanks :)
     
  16. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    2.4 vs 5 GHz what is your rush, Boerenkool?

    1. Penetration & Range
    The higher the frequency the shorter the range, higher frequency have more trouble penetrating walls, ceilings etc. 2.4 Ghz the clear winner here

    2. Speed
    5 GHz has potential higher speed, in practise difference is less with current state of technology (140 - 5Ghz, 130 - 2.4GHz with 6xxN series). Due to 1, quality of connection with 5Gz is more likely to drop when on a study room or outside with 5 GHz. For most people this speed advantage is only theoretical (since few have an ISP with downloadspeed of over 100 Mbit/sec). Only a speed advantage when on optical fibre connection and ISP luxury contract (speeds of 150 Mbit/sec and up) and less than 2 thresholds (wall or ceiling) away from router.

    3. Interference
    5 GHz is the clear winner here, 2.4 suffers from interference of household devices (also on 2.4). Most obvious sources of interference: microwave and electronical garage doors/window sunscreens. This are not devices which are used all the time. Interference is a marketing mith, used by wifi/router venders and ISP to sell up.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  17. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    I posted this Hitman UTM feature in the Untangle forums a long time ago. I think I saw you posting there as well?
    My feeling is that they do not even understand what this feature does.
    They seem happy with Clam and Commtouch, go figure....
    I hope more people would post there to wake them up.

    /E
     
  18. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    With my current router(Airport extreme with non-simultaneous dualband), throughput is higher on 5GHz(if not to far away, still faster than 2.4GHz on the 2nd floor), and I have a 120Mbit subscription so I can actually use it. (In fact I have never been able to get higher than about 80Mbit/s on wireless.) Also, when on 2.4GHz and the download speed gets higher than a few Megabyte per second, then it interferes with my wireless mouse. I can also see about 8-10 wireless 2.4 networks and there is no channel available without overlap, but I can't see any 5GHz networks from here. However some of my devices can only do 2.4GHz, so that's why I like to have a simultaneous dualband router.
     
  19. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Hi guys! I took another look at the thread and the info I could find regarding the utm feature. What I did not find mentioned anywhere (maybe I missed it) is what happens when a infected computer gets introduced to the network inside the router (LAN).
    Is the outgoing traffic on port 80 also filtered?
    Or is the infected computer allowed to connect to it´s malicious host/hosts, and maybe after the answer from the host/hosts comes back, the router intercepts the traffic.
    I hope you get what I am after here.

    Cheers

    /E
     
  20. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Just to warn you: Ziggo is going to change all of its modems to modem/routers with 5 Ghz/2.4 Ghz versions. So that advantage could last not long when you are in a Ziggo area.
     
  21. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    Thanks, didn't know that, but fortunately I'm not in a Ziggo area :)
     
  22. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Eric, Mark?
    Sorry for nagging but I start to sell some of the Sitecom products in Sweden now and the question pops up when talking to costumers.

    /E
     
  23. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Hi Esse, the router checks all URLs that are requested by the clients in the network. So if an infected machine in the local network tries to communicate with its command and control server on the internet over http, this traffic will be blocked by the Sitecom router.
    Hope this answers your question :)
     
  24. Esse

    Esse Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Great! :thumb:

    Thanks Mark.

    /E
     
  25. Augustiner

    Augustiner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Need some help. I bought the new WLR-6100 X6 N900 router but I can not find the "Not Track functionality" in the router setup.
    thanks
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.