Since Vista sp1 can't do a differential backup!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Hope, Mar 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hope

    Hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    I installed Vista sp1 last week and with version 11 every backup is a fullbackup.
    I updated to the latest version of ATI 11 and same thing.
    Anyone else have this problem?
    Been using ATI since version 6.0. Did not change backup parameters; same backup setup I've had for months...just no differentials; everytime it does a full backup.
    Have WIndows Vista Home Premium.
    Help!o_O

    SOLVED:
    The original full backup was created the MORNING of the day I installed sp1 so all subsequent differential backups were reflecting all of the changes made to the Vista system since sp1 and so were HUGE.
    I know, duh! The thing that threw me off was that the date of the backup was the day I installed sp1 and so I thought it was done AFTER sp1.
    Hope this helps others....though not sure anyone else is as stupid as I. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2008
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Let’s start with the obvious –
    What are the names of these files?
     
  3. Hope

    Hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    @TheWeaz
    Names of which files?
    Vista sp1 is Windows6.0-KB936330-X86-wave0.exe
    My backup files are:
    http://atoah.com/files/Backups.JPG

    I disabled my system restore before the second backup so that's why I assume it is slightly smaller. I have tried this many times since I installed sp1 on March 21...always the differential files are as large as a first backup.

    Edit: Jan 10, 2008 is when I created the backup task...been using it fine since then. I transfer the files every week or so to a folder named "previous week" and start fresh in that same folder which is named "Acronis".
    This is what my backups used to look like:
    http://atoah.com/files/backup2.JPG
    (I deleted numbers 2,3, and 4, before saving to previous week folder.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2008
  4. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Well, as you know, the number gets appended to the file name when an INC or DIF gets added to a FULL to create a string. The fact that the “2” has been added to the file name in your first pic suggests that it is, indeed, a DIF.
    Are you running a defrag program of some sort (or does Vista do it automatically)? Since TI backs up in use sectors and any changes to in use sectors, a DIF or INC will usually be very big after a defrag.
     
  5. Hope

    Hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    I have defrag disabled because I know that is a problem and I have defragged manually both source and destination disks only when I am ready to start "fresh" in the folder since having Vista (since last November), but I have been going on the internet and continuing to work on my computer as the backup is going. Will try to do backups with no action in the background...although that was never a problem before sp1.
    BTW, I have 32 bit version.
     
  6. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    While 2 of my PCs backup in the middle of the night, I've never had a problem backing up while continuing to work.
    What disks/partitions are you backing up and where do you store the backup files?
     
  7. Hope

    Hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Have had same exact setup for the 4 months I have had my Vista computer:
    I backup my active partition C to 2 different drives - an internal SATA drive and an HP Personal Media Drive which is USB. I alternate those backups.

    I installed 3 apps since sp1 so one of them may be the culprit especially if no one else is having this problem.
    I installed VirtuaWin 4.0, RightLoad 1.0.3 and QTTabBar_1.2.2.1. They were listed as good enhancements for Vista in the latest issue of PC Magazine.

    Edit: Tried an incremental and it worked fine. http://atoah.com/files/incremental.JPG
    Edit 2: The LARGE differential files ARE differentials, because I tried to create a differential from one of them and got an error that it needs the original file. http://atoah.com/files/backup2_001.JPG
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  8. Hope

    Hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Anybody else with Vista sp1 problems??
    Can somebody let me know that they have no problems with it so that I can troubleshoot my situation?
    I had to revert to incremental backups. Differential backups just do NOT work for me with SP 1 installed.
    Thanks!
     
  9. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I just ran a quick manual test on a clean Vista SP1 install with TI 11 (8,053) and it correctly created a Differential backup.
     
  11. Hope

    Hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    @MudCrab
    Uh,oh, I guess that means I'm in trouble, sigh. Good news for everybody else though.
    Thanks for doing that, MudCrab, appreciate it....off to troubleshoot.
     
  12. Hope

    Hope Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    SOLVED:
    The original full backup was created the MORNING of the day I installed sp1 so all subsequent differential backups were reflecting all of the changes made to the Vista system since sp1 and so were HUGE.
    I know, duh! The thing that threw me off was that the date of the backup was the day I installed sp1 and so I thought it was done AFTER sp1.
    Hope this helps others....though not sure anyone else is as stupid as I. :)
     
  13. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    That is why you should use the "note screen" to give a meaningful description of the backup i.e. "Backup before installing SP1"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.