Silverlight Problems

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by hawki, Jul 31, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Hello:)

    Late this afternoon my Silverlight plugin stopped working. In Netflix it says it crashed.

    In Amazon it just stops working.

    This happens in both FF31 and IE

    I used it earlier today whithout any problems.

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled Silverlight.

    I have uninstalled reinstalled IE and FF 31 and the re-installed Silverlight.

    I have tried to use it with a few different Internet Security Programs.

    I have rolled back FF with MOZ Backup to a time when Silverlight was working.

    Nothing can get it to work.

    Any suggestionso_O?

    I have no clue. I have seen no reports on places where you woulds expect to find them of peeps complaining about Silverlight issues.

    I am totally stumped. I have been using it for years with no issues.

    Please any suggested fixes welcome.
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,078
    Do you have any security software installed that could interfere with browser using this plugin (Sandboxie, EMET...)? If yes, try to disable protection.
     
  3. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,299
    Location:
    England
  5. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Thanks to all of you.

    I "Fixed it" by, out of exasperation, doing a system restore to a point earlier to where I would have perferred to go. All the same software that I had when the problem occurred has been reinstalled and it's the same version of Silverlight and it's working correctly.

    Still have no idea what happenened

    Bookmarking this page for future reference. :)
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    What does your control panel say the size of Silverlight is in megabytes?
     
  7. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Glad you got it sorted out. I can confirm that Fix-it tool is really good in resolving of many Windows issues. I used it a few times to fix a variety of problems with 100% success.
     
  8. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    What do you mean?
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Under programs in the control panel, how many megabytes is showing for Silverlight?

    It should show 50 megabytes or so.
     
  10. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Silverlight is one of the applications where its size isn't shown (in the CP) but the size of folder 5.1.30514.0 in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Silverlight is 41,8 MB.

    Excuse me Sir but why did you put the question about the size? Is it somehow related to the issue the OP reported?
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Not sure at this point. That's why I wanted to know the size.
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Shows in my control panel. Silverlight.JPG
     
  13. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Here's mine:

    snap.JPG

    As you can see Silverlight is not alone missing the size. Maybe Vista to be blamed.
     
  14. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Thank you for your interest in trying to help me. My situation has been repaired as you know. But FWIW: on Windows 8 my Current working version (latest) of Silverlight is 100MB LOL.

    I have no doubt that I have some fundamental problem with my PC, hardware/software. It became unbootable after uninstalling some trial version of something a month ago.

    As my Gateway restore discs had deterioratated over time, the Windows 7 disc would not work. I replaced 7 with Windows 8. (With a Gateway you have to make your own restore disks and it's a one time only deal :-(

    In the past month I have had to reinstall Windows 8, three times after installing and uninstalling new versions of various security programs..

    My 2-3 year old Gatyeway/FX/Acer Predator has been on constantly for 2+years, I run it it nearly 24/7, surfing, watching flix, gaming, scanning for malware or defragging when I go to sleep. It does need to be replaced. The initial cost was low, despite its for that time fairly fast CPU, and it came with a 500W power supply which cried out for a graphics card up-grade which I made. Acer had just acquired Gateway and was trying to make a splash in the market place with bargain priced-fast gaming rigs that you could actually buy in a Best Buy store.

    Ordering on-line presents significant obstacles for me. So my only real option are Micro-Center brick and Mortar stores. Their variety selection has significantly declined, selling their own Power Spec brand, the build quality of which I do no trust, and a new line of over-priced Dells, with the latest Intel processors,256MB SSDs, but a near bottom of the line AMD graphics card that has been prone to blowing out, with a PSU that will not support an upgrade of any kind and certainatley not my Graphics card,which specs require 560W. I have been able to run it full out with no apparent issues with 500W.. While replacing cards is easy for me, installing a new PSU is over my head, and that's assuming there is room in the case for a higher powered PSU and better graphics card. And that would be after paying $1,700+ for the new Dell. No TY :) I do not know the current quality of Dell's formerly horrendous CS, but installation of a higher powered PSU would undoubtedly void whatever warranty they put on the OEM PC.

    So I'm kind of stumped and stuck ATM with my current machine. I paid $999 for my PC and $460 for my EVGA lifetime guaranteed GTX 580/3 Gigs on-board Ram,GPU, which EVGA will replace for your lifetime at no charge even if you blow it up with a ridiculous high voltage over-clock. The closest thing on the market to it now is the GTX 680 which has a street price of $600, but has a 5% increase FPS.

    I keep an eye on Micro Center's two local store inventories, which you can do online, and very few of these high end PC's are moving out of the store. In fact, their inventory is climbing.

    If I had money to burn, and didn't care about a machine not working out of the box, I would def. buy their top of the line gaming rig. But already peeps are complaining of some of it's parts not working or improperly installed,and poor knowledge from CS.

    http://www.microcenter.com/product/421719/X500_Desktop_Computer
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,299
    Location:
    England
    hawki can I ask you if you are using Windows 8 or Windows 8.1 ?

    Also are you saying you were previously running Windows 7 on it and have a key on the side or back of the machine for it?
     
  16. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I am currently using Windows 8

    My PC came with Windows 7 pre-installed. I believe Windows is on disc #2 of my restore disc. At the end of the disk I got an error message saying that Windows 7 could not be successfully installed on my PC. Not sure if my Windows Key Number is on the side of the Machine. I will look.

    I'm pretty sure I could use a new hard drive. FWIW: the latest version of System Mechanic which for a variety of reasons I will never again install on my PC, was showing a warning on it's S.M.A.R.T disc page about one of the elements of the test.

    At this point I really don't care. My machine is currently running fast with no issues, I have everything backed-up on an unconnected external hard drive.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.