SID Changer for XP Pro

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gigzirb, Jun 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gigzirb

    gigzirb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    If I have already created an image of an XP Pro machine and restore it to another machine can I then change the SID?

    Do I need to run Sysprep before hand, or is there a SID changer in True Image?
    o_O

    Thanks,
    ~Greg
     
  2. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    sorry dude you need sysprep
     
  3. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Get this free and first class one from here:

    NewSid

    Stand out in any crowd with your very own SID!
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2005
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. lambda379

    lambda379 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I've followed the instructions in FAQ #17 and created a "SYSPREP" Image using the True Image Boot Disk. Unfortunately, when I go to restore the Image using the True Image Boot Disk, True Image reports that the Image as corrupt.

    But, if I create an Image through Windows, I am able to successfully restore the Image on different hardware. I then run "NewSid" to change the SID on the second computer.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.