Should I upgrade?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by appster, Sep 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    I'm currently using v10 (bld 4942) with Vista and I have one SATA hard drive (laptop). Given the v10 Restore issue with Vista partitions, I'm wondering if upgrading to v11 makes sense (at this time)?

    I'd appreciate your thoughts on this.
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Wait until 11 is fixed.

    If you are daring, try the trial version, but be sure to make a boot cd and attempt a restore onto a spare drive. If it doesn't work, then wait and try a trial version of the next build or stay with ATI 10.
     
  4. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    It's not meeting my needs when I can't restore a Vista partition without incurring a bootup error! And no, I don't qualify for a free upgrade because I've owned v10 for over 3 months ....but that's another story as I don't see how a software company with any integrity can simply ignore a serious Vista bug in a version released in 2007 for the very purpose of bringing Vista-compatibility to TI. :doubt:
     
  5. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I usually like moving forward with new software and new OS but I got burned bad on Vista making me rethink that. I'm sorry to hear you are having such trouble restoring with TI 10 appster. I fortunately have not had any trouble restoring my Vista with TI 10... I don't know where I would be without TI 10 because my Vista can just "freak" with no known reason why.

    In the end I haven't made up my mind yet either.... reading these posts helps...

    Sandy
     
  6. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    Hmm, I wonder what it is about your system that precludes your having the same problem after restoring your Vista partition with v10 that I (and others) have experienced. :doubt:
     
  7. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    Well I just got # 11 too but saved it to a cd/rw bcause #10 works like a charm-just fixed computer due to a bad update for the 5th time since Xmas. If it ain't broke don't fix it so I'll stick with # 10 And just keep the other.
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    In the experience of some of us, if you have to do a repair after a restore, future backups (made after the repair) will not have to be repaired.

    If you get an error after a restore that Windows didn't shut down properly, that can be ignored. Just select boot Normal. It's annoying, but it's trivial and only happens on the first boot after the restore.

    At this point, it's probably a good idea to wait a while to upgrade to TI 11. After two or three additional builds have been released, it's more likely to be what you want.
     
  9. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Thanks for the replies here... it helps when deciding what to do.

    appster... are you saying you can't use TI 10 to restore your Vista? That is doesn't work? If so, then maybe 11 will work better for you.... heck I doubt it could be worse if you can't restore with 10.

    I have no idea why I'm not having problem restoring my Vista... since it sounds like you are saying quite a few people are having problems. I have Vista Home Basic just so you know. Hopefully I give you hope - that at least some people are running fine with TI10 and Vista. That maybe one day you will too...

    Trust me though... I haven't gotten a "free pass" with my Vista - it really hasn't gone well. I have an XP computer that I'm running along side it to make sure I can get things done.

    Sandy
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    The Sand,
    Tell us a little more about your Vista success story.

    Has the Vista repair tool been used on your system for any reason?

    Did you restore a single partition or was it a "full disk" (all partitions) restore?

    Was the archive used a single partition backup or "full disk" (all partitions) backup?
     
  11. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    (A very informative poster thought it would be helpful if I added the following information. So, I will - My computer is an Acer Aspire 3680. It is a notebook. I am running Vista Home Basic.)

    I've had several total wipe outs with my Vista... I used Windows Restore which didn't work (never has worked for me.) I spent 6 hours on the phone with Microsoft to get myself running again which is what lead me to buy Acronis. I NEVER want to go through that again - and since I have owned Acronis 10 I haven't had to call Microsoft.

    I've used Acronis to retore my Vista 3 times in about a month. 2 times for a Windows mail problem ( it freaks out - can't send/receive mail) the other time I forget what happened. But all 3 restores went perfectly...

    to answer your questions... No I have never used the Vista repair tool (unless using Windows restore counts.)

    I don't do entire "disk" back ups... I do a full backup of the C drive (which has everything on it) and a full back up of the D drive (which has only my OEM recovery on it.) Those 2 different backups are on an external hard drive. I use "verify all backups." I don't "test" my restore on another drive. Also, I select "No"compression for my backups.

    I do a new full backup of the C drive every week. Since the D drive never changes I have only done that once.

    When everything goes bad I restore the back up of my C drive only (I guess you would call that a single partition restore from a single partition back up.)

    As I said I have done this 3 times and it has been great! I have done it from Windows - I have tested to see if I can boot off the Acronis CD and can - but since I havent' "needed" to do the restore from the Cd I haven't. It really has saved me countless HOURS of phone time with Microsoft and/or Symantec.

    So, that's my success story - and it really is that. I think there are TONS of success stories... people tend to come here though when things aren't going well.

    You are part of my success story GroverH... your posts and your guide has helped me more than I can say! I'm sure I'm not the only one who thinks so either...

    Happy restoring!

    Sandy
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2007
  12. StardustOne

    StardustOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Don't upgrade if you run a RAID system, the M1575 ULI controllers are not supported by the acronis recovery cd linux implementation (I always get no raid). And there are others here that have the same issue with intel raid controllers.

    Upgrade if arconis fixes this, unless you need to clone disks that have vista on it, this works now with TI 11.
     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You said yo could boot off the Boot CD, did you set up a restore to see if it could see your drives? -- not actually perform the restore, just tell it which backup file to which target drive. You have to go at least that far to confirm that the Boot CD will be capable of restore. The ATI 11 Boot CD boots fine on my machine, in fact much faster than the ATI 10 Boot CD. It just doesn't see RAID, which is my system disk.
     
  14. BChat

    BChat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    79
    I use ver 10 in both XP and Vista - dual boot setup - no issues. I upgraded to ver 11 in the Vista drive - it will not restore w/o a booting issue.
    Also, if I do a ver 11 back up in Vista, the ver 10 in XP will not read it.

    IF ver 10 is working for you, I would NOT suggest going to ver 11 - JMO.

    Ver 11 is no longer on my machine.
     
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    BChat,
    With V11, did you try doing a full disk restore where all partitions were restored?

    I am assuming that both XP and vista partitions were on the same disk.......
     
  16. BChat

    BChat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    79
    Images and files on a 3rd HD - G:
     
  17. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Actually, I forgot... I did the test boot from CD on my XP (I've used Acronis 10 on my XP twice recently and it went perfectly too.) I did proceed like I was going to restore to make sure I could see my drives, etc. everything looked fine. But when I went to restart I could not load windows. I had to go into my BIOS and "save" and then load windows. Because of that I haven't even checked booting off my CD on my Vista... I don't want to create problems when there aren't any.

    I remember somebody here said to try booting off the CD again on my XP but I didn't. That computer is having a shut down error message that I've been working on for months - thus something may be wrong - why push the thing and break it before it's ready...

    I have also never done a full disk backup on either my XP or my Vista. I do single partition back ups and single partition restores. Obviously that has gone real well for me...

    Sandy
     
  18. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I found out from a round about way that people are having trouble restoring Vista using TI10. This thread was very helpful to me...

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=171579

    I posted my success story here but that was before I knew others were having trouble restoring Vista with TI10. It seems I have been doing the very opposite of what is working well for others (go figure...) Thus please take that into consideration and read the above listed thread if you are having trouble restoring your Vista.

    Didn't want to give out bad advice - what works for me clearly isn't what others are rolling with...

    Sandy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.