Should I install the latest build for TI 2009?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Faust, Jul 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    One quick question - I'm still on build 9709 TI 2009. I know that there is now a later version, however, I'm somewhat reticent about downloading this new build. The reason for my reticence is that 9709 works flawlessly, it works with Vista it works with Windows 7 and most importantly it never lets me down no matter how many restores I do plus it works on all three of my computers, all varying ages and specifications.

    My question then is this - is there any good reason for downloading the latest build, anything important things that's been fixed that I really should have? BTW I only use TI for Full Image backups and restores. I really don't want to mess up something that's working so well.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Does your current Rescue CD work.

    My response to your question is, if everything is working OK for you then stick with what you have. If at some time you find a problem, then download the latest build and see if that fixes it.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I would go ahead and download the build. Don't install it since 9,709 is working good for you, but keep it in case it's needed later. Acronis used to let you download previous builds. Now they drop off and you can only download the current build.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Absolutely incredible! :eek: Once again, Acronis makes a decision to go backwards and make it even harder to successfully use its software.

     
  5. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Thanks Guys, I have downloaded it but not installed it - if it ain't broke don't fix it is always the best maxim.

    I have Windows 7 on pre-order so it will be interesting to see if TI 2009 works with W7?
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It does indeed - with the beta anyway.
     
  7. jrnuke

    jrnuke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Russia
    However, if any issue appear, support will just tell you that it's not supposed to work with W7.
     
  8. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Sorry forgot to say that I know it will work with 32 bit but I'm wanting to install 64 bit and as far as I know it won't work with 64 bit?
     
  9. irmolars

    irmolars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Works fine with 64 bit.
     
  10. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Reallyo_O thanks, great if that is so, it's just that a search on this forum indicated that it wouldn't work with W7 64 bit.
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Mounting doesn't work in 32 or 64 bit W7.
     
  12. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    So long as it will do full image backups and restores is all I'm bothered about. Having said that I would prefer to mount my Vista image when I install W7 so I can move things onto the C Drive. I suppose I'll just have to open the image and drag and drop my files and progs from my slave drive onto the new OS - unless of course Acronis pull their finger out and get TI 2009 working with W7 by October? :doubt:
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    In October the next version might be out, which will be W7 compatible.

    As K0lo has said in other posts, TI 10 will mount in W7, but obviously Acronis changed something as TI 11 and 2009 won't.
     
  14. jeryray

    jeryray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    11
    How do you find what version you are running?




     
  15. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    hold the ALT button down and the HELP menu item will appear, then find the About box as normal.
     
  16. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Have I missed something when I used ATI 10? I thought image mounting was a new app in 2009 version only?
     
  17. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I'm not sure about TI 8, but TI 9 and later can all mount images.
     
  18. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Thanks MudCrab, you and other posters are absolutely right, TI 10 can mount images, I have just been browsing the manual. I suppose because I had never felt I had a use for it when I was using TI 10 I just hadn't bothered reading about all of the features of the product.

    Ah well it's good to know that if Acronis doesn't do something about TI 2009 working with Windows 7 by the release date in October I can always install TI 10 though I would prefer to stick with 2009 if possible. How odd that an obsolete version of TI will work with the very latest MS OS and yet the latest TI product wont'?
     
  19. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I believe an image can still be explored in W7. I can't try that as I use a 3rd party file manager which itself doesn't quite intergrate into W7 as yet, and as Acronis use Explorer specific hooks, that feature doesn't work with Directory Opus anyway.
     
  20. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Yes it can, well certainly 32 bit can as I've done it, and given it can be explored then it's just as easy to drag and drop as it would be if the image was mounted.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.