Shockwave Flash error in Yahoo Mail

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bgfalconboy, Nov 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Every once in a while I get these shockwave flash error's , I'll paraphrase the mssg. "shockwave flash has performed and illegal operation, your strongly advised to restart firefox." Oddly, not long after I got that mssg , I came here to post this very question on here and Avast Home gave me a mssg saying in caught a Trojan trying connect while I was logged on here to Wilder's. I killed the connection. I have apparently both Adobe's Flash and Macromedia's Flash. Are these two conflicting with one another or what? Also can you get a trojan through Yahoo Mail? That shockwave flash error has come up before a few times but not every time , just once in a good while.

    I'd like to find the source of this and get it resolved asap. Thanks.
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  3. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Thanks. Will this also take care of Macromedia Flash Player too? If I do still have that player on my system it's not listed in Add/Remove Programs list.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I dont know. Also how do you know you have the Macromedia version too?
     
  5. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226

    Well, I know that when I use CCleaner from time to time it shows Macromedia files being cleaned, so that made me assume I still might have it on my system somewhere. I actually just used that Adobe Uninstaller, the files that were uninstalled were actually Macromedia Flash and I didn't see Adobe Flash in the unistalled list. I checked My Computer/Program Files/Adobe and no Adobe Flash Player after the uninstall, but Macromedia was still found in Application Data. Not sure why thats still there.
     
  6. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    Are you using Noscript? It can sometimes throw that message when you hit a page with flash content... I have not seen it in quite a while, but it could be.
    Mrk
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  8. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    Nope, not using NoScript. I had it at one point but got rid of it for some reason or another. Well I uninstalled Flash and even deleted that Macromedia folder and then downloaded the latest version of Flash. Will see if this solves the problem.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.