Shaw Secure vs F-Secure Internet Security

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by J_L, Jul 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    What is the difference? Just asking because my ISP offers Shaw Secure for free and the family computers use it.
     
  2. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,036
    first time i hear of it. Well if i could i would definitely choose F-Secure .
    It is a well known vendor and has very good support and all of it. Of course you have to pay for that software
     
  3. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Same Same - Shaw is just giving it for free.
     
  4. phaser

    phaser Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Posts:
    35
    Shaw Secure seems to be a rebranded F-Secure Internet Security with identical features and value, offered for free to Shaw Internet subscribers...


     
  5. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    Interesting, going to try it out on my virtual machine.
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    telus too man;)
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    Works quite well, but has too many unnecessary things imo. Not gonna bother changing setup on host system.
     
  8. Handries

    Handries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    Canada
    As I am a Shaw customer I decided to try Shaw Secure after some grief :argh: with ESET Internet Security 4.2, and am pleasantly surprised at its performance.
    So far has given me no problems at all, and to top it off it does not have a $60.00 price tag as its free:).
     
  9. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,962
    Wait you ran Shaw and ESET at the same time.
     
  10. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,528
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
  11. Handries

    Handries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    Canada
    No, of course not as Shaw Secure setup removes conflicting software first, before installing the program. After that I ran CCleaner to make sure that any remnants left of the ESET program are gone.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.