Shaw Secure vs F-Secure Internet Security

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by J_L, Jul 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    What is the difference? Just asking because my ISP offers Shaw Secure for free and the family computers use it.
     
  2. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    first time i hear of it. Well if i could i would definitely choose F-Secure .
    It is a well known vendor and has very good support and all of it. Of course you have to pay for that software
     
  3. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Same Same - Shaw is just giving it for free.
     
  4. phaser

    phaser Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Posts:
    35
    Shaw Secure seems to be a rebranded F-Secure Internet Security with identical features and value, offered for free to Shaw Internet subscribers...


     
  5. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Interesting, going to try it out on my virtual machine.
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    telus too man;)
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Works quite well, but has too many unnecessary things imo. Not gonna bother changing setup on host system.
     
  8. Handries

    Handries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    Canada
    As I am a Shaw customer I decided to try Shaw Secure after some grief :argh: with ESET Internet Security 4.2, and am pleasantly surprised at its performance.
    So far has given me no problems at all, and to top it off it does not have a $60.00 price tag as its free:).
     
  9. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Wait you ran Shaw and ESET at the same time.
     
  10. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
  11. Handries

    Handries Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    Canada
    No, of course not as Shaw Secure setup removes conflicting software first, before installing the program. After that I ran CCleaner to make sure that any remnants left of the ESET program are gone.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.