Shall I disable IPv6?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by berryracer, Feb 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I noticed when the tech agent from STrongVPN logged on to my PC using Teamiewer, the first thing he did was to disable IPv6 from the StrongVPN connection properties.

    Now I am wondering shall I also disable it for my Wireless Network or leave it alone?

    ANy issues it has on performance?
     
  2. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    I've shut if off on all my win7 machines, and more actually.

    The sky has not fallen. Maybe tomorrow it will, I'll let you know.

    Sul.
     
  3. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,729
    If you use homegroups, you need ipv6.
    If your isp leases you an ipv6 address, you might need it.
    And so forth.
    Mrk
     
  4. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    no I disable HomeGroups completeley I mnaage my network sharing folders manually

    my ISP leases IPv4 IPs

    any benefits of disabling IPv6?

    If there aren't, then might as well just keep it as it is
     
  5. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    538
    Location:
    Europa
  6. Bodhitree

    Bodhitree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    567
    Disable IPv6 on all drivers/devices.

    Also disable IPv6 emulation(Toredo) and Isatap, 6 to 4 in windows.

    Open CMD, type

    netsh int ipv6 isatap set state disabled
    netsh int ipv6 6to4 set state disabled
    netsh interface teredo set state disable
     
  7. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    No disadvantage in having IPv6 enabled
     
  8. Bodhitree

    Bodhitree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    567
    There are speed and security issues with having IPv6 on, these are well established.

    There is additional overhead as each device/PC will be advertising and building an ARP cache for both IPv6 and IPv4. If you have something like an NMS system that uses WMI queries, SNMP polling (traps don't create much traffic), or does netflow/Jflow exporting in an environment that is latency/quality sensitive it would make sense to remove as much background noise as possible. Particularly IPv6... Is there a possibility you are ever going to need IPv6 internally? Doubtful, as the private blocks in IPv4 provide plenty of addresses for even the largest businesses. Unless you have specific need for IPv6 in your environment, the better question would be why leave it on? I know in my environment we are leaving it off just because it is an additional layer that could be causing problems when troubleshooting.

    Remember even if a network device or PC is not actively being used it is still responding and advertising NetBIOS/ARP, so there is still some albeit small traffic being generated.

    Furthermore;

    http://www.smh.com.au/it-pro/security-it/turn-off-ipv6-say-security-experts-20120608-2002h.html
    "Whether you're an enterprise or consumer, if you're running a protocol like IPv6, then it's a security risk because there may be a vulnerability in the implementation or on that particular device and the bad guy could take advantage of it," Orans told ITPro.
     
  9. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    thanks a lot man! very informative post!

    disabling it now
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.