ShadowProtect Desktop 3 is out...

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by HAN, Aug 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I've not tried installing it on Vista. I assume you are using 32 bit vista. I may give it a try later today. I suspect a lot of your problems are Vista, I know I can't run half my software on it.
     
  2. rodnh

    rodnh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    Thanks Pete. Have you noticed any changes to your system clock when you boot from the recovery CD? My system clock gets bumped up one hour when I boot the recommended environment and I have to change it back when when booting to XP normally. That doesn't happen when booting the legacy environment - only the recommended one. I don't change or do anything that might cause it. Just booting seems to do it. Since it's exactly one hour it might have something to do with how the recommended environment treats daylight savings time as compared with the legacy environment. I'm on Eastern Daylight Time (UT -4hrs).

    Rod
     
  3. Karen76

    Karen76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Posts:
    124
    I am using 32-bit Vista. What I find bizarre is I've had no problems getting old, this-can't-possibly-work-on-Vista software to run trouble-free on my new PC (at least after excluding them from DEP) whereas there are numerous problems with some "Vista compatible" programs. Usually these are just minor glitches. ShadowProtect v3 has the dubious distinction of being the only program I can't get to function at all.

    Seagate DiscWizard (ATI v10) works fine. Even with DiscWizard installed, Paragon Drive Backup 8.5 Professional makes and restores images without a hitch so long as I use the backup wizard. Using the Cyclic backup wizard to make scheduled images locks up my system. Paragon support believed (i.e. guessed/assumed) my anti-virus or some other security program was preventing a certain script from running. Even with no other imaging software installed, ShadowProtect won't function on my new PC. This isn't my idea of what constitutes "Vista compatible" software. :rolleyes:
     
  4. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,014
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Not Pete, but I confirm it on my system as well, just as you said. Have reported it to Storagecraft but will call again. It may be a Microsoft thing but we will see.

    Gary
     
  5. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    I got SP2 never managed to work on the main rig,data vol. backed up oke but the windows vol. failed all the time,had some talk back and forth with support but no clue.Like Albert i do backup/recovery from the CD,and now after a year of imaging never had any failure.So SP2 serves my needs very well,thats the reason i stay with SP2.
     
  6. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,887
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I run SP under Vista and it works almost fine. The only thing, if I am not doing something wrong, is that the compression doesnt seem to work. If I do a image in XP (version 2.5) my 36GB C partition ends up with a 17GB image file, while in doing the same thing in Vista (standard compression, SP version 3) the image file is 30GB. But otherwise it works very well.
    I have posted on the Storagecraft forum about it.
     
  7. grnxnm

    grnxnm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, the clock issue is a known bug in Vista-WinPE. We're working on a fix, but it may require involvement from MS (translation: it may take time). For now just flip your clock back after using the "Recommended" environment. It annoys me too. ;)
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Karen

    Just updated my Vista image, and reinstalled FDISR. Updated an archive and recreated a second snapshot. No errors. Will let you know about SP3.

    Pete
     
  9. grnxnm

    grnxnm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Karen,

    I suspect this has nothing to do with Vista compatibility, but is more likely related to an interoperability issue particular to your machine's configuration. I suggest that you open a support incident at storagecraft.com and we'll work with you on this issue.
     
  10. Karen76

    Karen76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Posts:
    124
    Hello grnxnm,

    I've received a couple cursory replies from Storagecraft support. Their first e-mail said there should be no "other backup or imaging products" on any system using ShadowProtect. Strictly applied, that would include FD-ISR. While I would never, under any set of circumstances, stop using FD-ISR, I did uninstall Seagate DiscWizard after ShadowProtect gave me a BSOD and a horrendous noise from my PC.

    My last e-mail from Storagecraft said there was probably some software incompatibility which precluded the use of ShadowProtect on my PC. There was no offer to assist me in resolving the problem. While I appreciate your offer and your presence here on Wilders, I have a strong impression Storagecraft is geared toward corporate customers, not individual PC owners. I understand this may be a smart business decision if only because it avoids the expense and hassle of handling support requests from numerous individual (low $) users.

    I don't believe I have an exotic PC configuration. I'm not using RAID and my key active programs are KIS v7, FD-ISR, BOClean v4.25, Spy Sweeper and WinPatrol. I'm really not interested in an imaging program which isn't compatible with my current software.

    I can't seriously test ShadowProtect without buying the program. The trial version is limited and, since I'm on dial-up, I'd be drawing Social Security checks before I finished the full evaluation's 318 MB download. Considering ShadowProtect would cost $100+ (program, maintenance fee, installation CD), I think I'd be better served with a combination of Seagate DiscWizard (which is free) and Paragon Drive Backup 8.5 Professional (which is available for $30 with a 70% off coupon). Between FD-ISR and these two mutually-compatible imaging programs, I think there would be sufficient layers of backup redundancy to even protect my glitch-prone Vista PC. :)

    Thank you again for your offer.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Karen

    I finally finished testing here. Both FDISR and ShadowProtect 3.0 worked fine under Vista here, and along side of each other. So there is some conflict on your system.

    I understand your not wanting to bother, but the one reason for trying to find it is it will pop again to plague you.

    Pete
     
  12. Horus37

    Horus37 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    328
    Can someone else try boclean 4.25 with shadowprotect and see if there is a conflict? Seeing someone like karen having problems with compatibility between the two has me curious if it's boclean.
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Horus. I am not going to be able to do that under Vista at this point, as I need to get my working XP snapshot back on. If she doesn't want to bother, I am afraid, I have to drop it at this pont.

    Pete
     
  14. Karen76

    Karen76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Posts:
    124
    "Doesn't want to bother"? o_O As I already mentioned, for me to be able to fully test ShadowProtect then I'd have to purchase the program. The trial version is limited in function and there's no way I can download the 318 MB evaluation version via dial-up. If I could afford to casually spend $100+ on a program which may not be compatible with my PC/software then I wouldn't be using dial-up Internet in the first place.

    I tested the trial version of ShadowProtect twice with negative results. I'm sure very few folks would have tried it a second time if they'd heard the blood-curding noise emitted by my PC when SP crashed my system the first time. I'm already working with seven software development teams to assist them in resolving various Vista compatibility issues. If officials at Storagecraft (who are clearly more oriented towards catering to corporations than individual consumers) want to send me a free SP installation CD then I'll be delighted to "bother" to evaluate the program further.
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Karen

    No doubt you can run from the recovery CD. But installing from the CD to the desktop won't be any different than installing from the trial. I guess thats why I refered to your not wanting to bother. My apologies on that. I almost suggested facetiously you consider going to XP pro, but if you are having that many issues with Vista, you might seriously want to consider it.

    Pete
     
  16. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    992
    The bug is also in Win XP SP2. If you will look at the detailed logs, it appears that it has something to do with Daylight Savings Time.
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Forutnately it doesn't show up in WinPe which is the legacy environment. I'd be glad to deal with the time issue but alas, the nvidia issue of VistaPe.
     
  18. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I only use the Recovery CD and only for my system partition.
    I use the date and time in the file-name, like this "SYSTEM YYYYMMDD HHMM", since there is no automatic numbering and I don't care about the system date/time anymore. My image-files are now sorted properly also. Last file = last backup.
     
  19. grnxnm

    grnxnm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Location:
    USA
    Wow, I didn't know that (that this is also an issue in XP SP2). Can you point me to a Microsoft KB article on this?
     
  20. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    594
    Location:
    Canada
    How is that "Restore Anywhere" feature working?

    Can it be used on registered PC only or? (what are licence terms about this??)
     
  21. grnxnm

    grnxnm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Location:
    USA
    The machine you restore to can be any machine, physical or virtual, which supports Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista. However, regarding the HIR (Hardware Independent Restore) capability in the Desktop/Server 3.x editions of ShadowProtect, the image that you're restoring must come from a machine's OS volume on which ShadowProtect was installed.

    The ShadowProtect IT Edition 3.x HIR capability does not require that ShadowProtect was installed on the source machine.
     
  22. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,046

    Does this apply to images created from the recovery disk of the desktop consumer version?

    I'd like to make images that have HIR for 3 machines once in a while - I use FD archives and Acronis Workstation-unirestore most of the time.




    But the HIR ascpect is appealing
     
  23. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    992
    I live on the Pacific Coast, GMT-8. When one of screens flew by during a backup or restore, I can't remember, I noticed a screen that said Pacific Time GMT-7. I think it is a minor programming error that could be easily fixed.
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Check your clock time. I bet it's off.

    Unfortunately even if it's a minor error, it's in the Vistape stuff not shadowprotect which means Microsoft has to do the fix.
     
  25. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    992
    My clock time is not off. What happens is that if I do a Recovery restore from the boot disk, the clock is set forward by one hour.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.