shadowprotect: backup failed

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Banshee, May 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Hi,

    I am trialing sp desktop on an old p4, 1.3, 128 ram .If I try imaging with sp not installed the backup fails. I tried backing up from cd and I get this error:
    ---
    Under Timing, my time.Under Module, Sptask.Under Code, 516.Under Message, Sbrun.exe exited with uknown error 128(080)
    ---

    Also, it does not find network adpaters if i choose that option in the pre-boot screen.

    All works fine with SP installed.

    I wonder if it has something to do with the low ram ?:eek:
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,007
    how much ram does the pc have?
    shadow protect desktop backed up my old p3 system with 256mb ram from the cd when i tryed the full evauation.
    lodore
     
  3. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    HI Lodore,


    As I wrote above,128mb. Its prob not enough
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    On the Desktop V2 recovery scenario I can't install the network adapters either(nvidia) but that has been fixed for v3. We will have to let grnxmn step in but the recovery CD uses WIN PE which isn't XP, and 128 Meg of ram may just not be enough.

    Pete
     
  5. grnxnm

    grnxnm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Location:
    USA
    I think you need 256+MB RAM for the recovery environment to operate correctly. We used to have a flavor that worked with 128MB but it lacked a lot of hardware support. I'll look into this and see if we can do anything for those of you with very little memory.
     
  6. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543


    I should get my other pc back in a few days so I'll be able to test sp properly.Thanks anyway
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.