Shadow Defender activatio method

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by garry35, Dec 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    sorry if its been answered elsewhere, but does anybody know the activation policy for shadow defender. does it use hardware fingerprinting or some other method to force you to request a new serial after changing hardware before it can be RE activated.

    the reason i ask is because i often change components in my PC eg. more ram different hard disk or different graphics card to cope with the ever increasing demands of games and software, if it does then it would be a real pain and a deal breaker.

    Gazzer
     
  2. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    No its not as complicated
    if you have a valid key, your product will be activated.
    it doesn't call home to verify or have a Hardware fingerprint.
    you can activate it as many times as you want.
     
  3. Arcanez

    Arcanez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Posts:
    396
    Location:
    Event Horizon
    the program just needs a valid license key.
     
  4. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,915
    Yeah, just insert the license key you got when purchased so no problems with reinstall!
     
  5. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    is shadow defender licensed per user or per computer, how many installations of shadow defender can i use the key for assuming that i own the computers.
     
  6. t3ster

    t3ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Posts:
    32
    I asked this through mail and got this reply:


    So it seems 1 licenses means 1 installation allowed on one 1 machine.
     
  7. The Shadow

    The Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    814
    Location:
    USA
    Well fwiw, I bought one license and installed SD on my desktop and laptop which seemed proper to me as I use one or the other. It's working fine on both using the same key. ;)

    TS
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.