SG in Taskbar

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by RogerDodger, Jul 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Hi, I am new to this sort of stuff, so hope this isn't a dumb question. But lately the Red SG icon appears in the Taskbar as if it is open and running. (Also is in the taskbar next to the clock). I don't know why. I click on it to Maximize it, but nothing happens. I try to right click it to close it, nothing happens. It is just there. I don't think it is causing any problem, just don't know why it pops up once in awhile. Any ideas? Thanks, RogerDodger
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    That red SG is suppose to be on your taskbar. Double click on it and this opens the Spywareguard interface with all the options.


    snowbound
     
  3. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    Hi
    newbie to newbie here
    the SG is spywareguard a good thing

    If you double click a blue SG will appear in your taskbar
    click on the blue one and the SG screen will appeari
    and the blue button will turn red
    you can check for updates
    do not expect any very often as sg works on heuristics (rules) not a list
    now:
    if you click on the upper right X the window will close
    if you need to shut down the program then FILE>EXIT
    or ctl-alt-del :)

    wyrmrider
     
  4. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    Hi snowbound

    he it's summer up here in the northern hemisphere

    you beat me to it

    why

    well i was walking through the drill
    and sg gave me an error msg during check for updates (470?)
    I hacked around awhile and finally had to shut it down
    that was what the ctl alt del was all about :)
    everything else was dead
    I always blame these things on w98se
    but...

    wyrmrider :)
     
  5. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Thanks, Snowboard and Wyrmrider for your replies. However, the problem I am having is that the Red SG icon sometimes appears in both the Taskbar showing that is loaded, next to the clock and once in awhile it also, At the same time, shows up in the regular taskbar, where the open programs are shown. It is this Icon that will do nothing when clicked. I have SG on two computers, both running WinXP, but this is the only one that this happens to. Like I said, I don't think this is a problem, just wondering why it would do something so strange.
    Thanks again for looking, RogerDodger
    P.S. to Snowboard, sorry about the earlier double post. I thought the first one was just a test. OOOPPPs!
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke

    Do u mean the icon on your desktop? If u do that one is only to start Spywareguard if the event u have exited it for some reason. There should be 2 icons on your desktop, and one in the taskbar.




    No problem, it happens.


    snowbound.
     
  7. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Hi again, I am going to try to attach a picture of what I am saying about the TWO icons, hope this helps, Thanks, RogerDodger
     

    Attached Files:

    • ICON.jpg
      ICON.jpg
      File size:
      29.3 KB
      Views:
      397
  8. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    The Icon in the Blue box closest to the Start button, is the one that dose nothing, it's just there. Thanks again for looking. RogerDodger
     
  9. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    hmmm, i don't know what that icon is. The only time i get anything similiar is running live update but obviously that's not it.

    Hopefully someone will have an answer here.



    snowbound
     
  10. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Thanks for looking, Snowbound. Sometimes I think these computers just make up things as they go along, just to keep everyone guessing!!
     
  11. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    Hi
    hmmmmm.
    sorry about missing the duality in your first post
    the one by the clock should appear during boot
    the other one usually only appears if you click on the red one
    what os?
    single left clidk, single right click, dbl left click, dbl right clidk nothing happens?
    how bout the one by the clock same drill
    nada
    check task manager or ctl alt del

    is one of them "not responding"
    do we have two processes running or just one?
    hack
    hack
    shut one down which one dissapered?
    check start up programs is it in there twice?
    leave no stone unturned

    curious
    wyrmrider

    (there may be a more scientific way to do this)
    THIS IS A MUST HAVE PROGRRAM IT'S WORTH FIXING
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2004
  12. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Hi Wyrmrider, I have been through all the things you suggested. It seems that the Icon shown next to the Start end of bar has no response at all. It shows nothing running in Task Manager, clicking on it has no effect. I have not been looking at the desk top when ever it pops up, so don't know what may have triggered it. It seems that nothing really triggers it, it just happens. Re-start will get rid of it.
    I have a Dell 8300 Intel Pentium 4, 3.0Ghz, 512MBDDR SDRAM, 80 Gig HD, Windows XP Home ed. Ser. Pack 1. Purchased in April 2004. I have cable internet. This is the computer that this happens to.
    I have another older Dell XPS T600Mhz, Pentium III, 512MB SDRAM,a 20 and a 40 Gig HD. Windows XP Home, SP1. Bought in 2000. The two computers are networked thru a router.
    I have no problem with the older Dell having this problem. Both have Spyware Guard installed.
    Guess it's just one of those things.
    Thanks for reading my posts. RogerDodger
     
  13. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    Hi
    I help around 20 friends keep their computers up to date (as a volunter)and have never seen what you describe
    I've had it "not responding" several times but fixes with "end task" and reboot
    or restart from program files
    perhaps your findings will be of help to javacool
    keep posting
    wyrmrider
     
  14. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Hi again Wyrmrider, I just tried something that I thought I tried before, but maybe noto_O? I closed down the SG icon on the left. That got rid of both Icons.
    Let's see if it stays away. I was sure I had tried that before, but at my age, you forget a lot. :D
    RogerDodger
    P.S. Keep up the good work helping 20 friends, maybe 21 now, :p
     
  15. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    need I thought it was not responding at all
    well is it running?
    check your running programs
    if not restart using START>Programs
    or if not there go to c:/programfiles/...
    (for my windows 9:cool:
    or whever you installed it

    did it restart with just the one red sg by the clock?
    can you bring it up and ,ove it back to taskbar?
    (with x in upper right)

    inquiring minds need to know [​IMG]
     
  16. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Hi again,

    need I thought it was not responding at all
    well is it running? (Yep, sure is)


    did it restart with just the one red sg by the clock?
    can you bring it up and ,ove it back to taskbar?
    (with x in upper right)
    (Yes it did)

    Hi, Yes it restared when I clicked the icon in the Quick Lauch task bar. It only had the one SG in the rgular spot. When clicking the regular Icon, the main window appears, etc. But, alas, the odd one did return. So this just seems to be a Ghost type Icon. Guess I can live with it.
     
  17. wyrmrider

    wyrmrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    california
    hey roger
    must be some good info for the overworked developer :)
    did update work?
    do not expect them often it uses intelligence, not a list

    are you using mozilla firefox?
    if so type in wildersecurity in the address line and tell me what you get
    notice wilderssecurity is mispelled the way it is on greeting e-mail
    update try it with IE with google and select "i'm feeling lucky"
    EVERYBODY PLEASE TRY IT
    post back if you get apps5.OINGO.com or another weird site and non google like behaviour

    thanks
    Wyrmrider
     
  18. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
  19. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    UPDATE-- In my earlier post I stated thar I have two computers and the SG thingy only effected one computer. Weeeelllll, now it is on both of them. The only thing I have done is add Norton AntiVirus 2004 to the other computer, and now it shows the SG in the task bar. HMMMMMM could it be that there is a connection with Norton? Any ideas? Thanks, Roger *puppy*
     
  20. Jenz

    Jenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    I have the same problem and I know what's causing it, but I don't know how to fix it. You are using IncrediMail, as I am, and when the Incredimail icon is visible on the right in the system tray, it checks automatically if you have new mail. When it finds new mail, you will get the SG in the taskbar that doesn't respond.

    I read this in another post, hope someone will know a solution....

    Jenz
     
  21. RogerDodger

    RogerDodger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Thanks, Jenz. That makes sense. I have two computers, both with SG and incredimail. The icon comes up on the main computer, which I get all my e-mail on. The other computer dosen't get the icon. Maybe someone can figure this out. I enjoy using incredimail, and really don't want to take out SG because of the minor problem. Thanks again for responding. RogerDogder
     
  22. GuyMontag

    GuyMontag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I just upgraded to the latest version of Incredimail today. Not long after that the blank SG icon showed up in my taskbar. I thought it was a problem with SG so I uninstalled it. I thought the problem went away when all of a sudden a blank icon appears for a screen capture program I use called ScreenPrint32 v.3. So it isn't a fault with SG (whew). It must be an Incredimail problem. I wish I hadn't "upgraded" from the older version I was using.

    Randy
     
  23. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    Rogerdodger
    I agree with you :D
    Rita
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.