sfc / scannow

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bamaman66, Jan 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    Has anyone had any success running sfc /scannow without the cd? I have tried using the information from one web site and I have not been able to get it to work. I keep getting the menu to insert my cd. If anyone has been able to run the test without the cd I would like some help. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Maybe THIS will help.
     
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Alway's state the OS! Include the SvcPak your system came installed with, followed by the current SvcPak level and whether it was installed as an update. Unless integrated, SFC will always ask for the disk that doesn't exist. VBdotNet provides a reasonable overview incase you're dealing with OEM, the way I had to do it way back when.
     
  4. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I am using windows xp home edition with service pack 3.
     
  5. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    My biggest problem is determining which i386 file to use.
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I'll ask once more .... the starting service pack your box came installed with? It wouldn't hurt to state whether it's a second hand box, or if purchased, make and model. Choosing to omit questions will have you dealing with someone perhaps not willing to go the distance.

    What else can you tell us as your situation applies to previously posted link's? That you don't have a disk I'll assume your box came preinstalled. How about a recovery partition, have one of those (if you can't see it then are there any options upon entering your boot-screens setup utility, some key combo, many manufacturers provide the ability there)?

    If as you say, your biggest problem is determining which i386 folder to use, this page should spell it all out.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.