SFC/ scannow?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Jun 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,033
    Hello everyone,
    the other day i found out i have a windows xp cd with SP2.
    if i do the sfc/ scan now command in run will it brake anything?
    im trying to make my computer run better without reinstalling the whole OS.
    thanks
    lodore
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,929
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Is it the same version: home, pro or VLK?
     
  3. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,514
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Simple info about the topic here.

    Microsoft Knowledge Base References on the same site.

    Sfc parameters here.


    Regards,

    Smokey
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,033
    its xp home SP2 which is the same as ive got installed.
    lodore
     
  5. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    No, but have a look at this page.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.