SFC/ scannow?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Jun 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,038
    Hello everyone,
    the other day i found out i have a windows xp cd with SP2.
    if i do the sfc/ scan now command in run will it brake anything?
    im trying to make my computer run better without reinstalling the whole OS.
    thanks
    lodore
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    4,243
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Is it the same version: home, pro or VLK?
     
  3. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,514
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Simple info about the topic here.

    Microsoft Knowledge Base References on the same site.

    Sfc parameters here.


    Regards,

    Smokey
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,038
    its xp home SP2 which is the same as ive got installed.
    lodore
     
  5. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    No, but have a look at this page.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.