Setup ATI 2009

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Flatiron, Apr 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Flatiron

    Flatiron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Alabama
    Please bear with me, this is my first time installing any type of backup software.
    I've been reading up on TI 2009 for a few days now and don't want to mess up from the get go.
    I've not installed TI yet plus it was a download.

    1. From what I've read I need to create a new Partition where my backups will go?
    I'm unsure of the size I should make for the new Partition.
    One backup per week with increment's each day?
    Limit to 3-4 backups?

    My Computer
    http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/Flatiron2/MyComputer_2009-04-08.jpg
    OS C: Properties
    http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/Flatiron2/OSCProperties_2009-04-08.jpg
    Disk Management
    http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/Flatiron2/DiskManagement_2009-04-08.jpg
    --
    Dell Inspiron 530 -- Vista Home Premium Service Pack 1
    Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E8300 (6MB L2 Cache,2.83GHz,1333FSB)
    640GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) w/DataBurst Cache
    Optical Drive -- 16X DVD+/-RW Drive
    --
    If I left out something please let me know.
    Any help is much appreciated!
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    To protect your hard drive the best place to store backup images is not on the drive that you are protecting.
    You could use images in a new partition and this would cope with any software corruptions but in the case of failure of the hard drive....you would be left with nothing.
    Usual choices to overcome this problem are to use an external hard drive or an additional internal hard drive to store backup images.

    Xpilot
     
  3. Flatiron

    Flatiron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Alabama
    Yes I know an External hard drive would probably be the best but cannot get one right now.
    Till I can get one this is my only option for right now.

    How big should the new partition be for 3-4 backups plus increment's?
    Four backups enough or is that to many?

    Any help is much appreciated!
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2009
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You are using 104GB plus the Recovery partition uses 4 GB, that's 108GB total. If this is lots of photos, music and video which don't compress on backup since they are already compressed, your backup with Normal compression will be 75-90GB. It won't be much smaller with higher compression, but it will take longer. Since this backup will take 30-60 minutes already, you may want to stick with Normal compression.

    Obviously, you should buy a large externa drive. If you have eSATA or Firewire ports, buy a drive that can use one of those. USB will be slower and the backups will take 1-3 hours!

    OK, if you can't buy an external drive now, then make a partition large enough for two backups plus incrementals. My guess is that you need a 300GB backup partiton.

    But get the external drive as soon as possible. You have no protection against a drive failure with the backups on the same drive.
     
  5. Flatiron

    Flatiron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ok, I'm reading two different ways to create a new partition in Vista.

    Would you point me in the right direction to do it correctly for 300GB?
    Here's what I get when I click on 'Shrink Volume'.
    http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/Flatiron2/ShrinkC_2009-04-08.jpg
    I don't understand what numbers to enter to create 300GB in size?
    --
    Disk Management - Shrink Partition - Vista Forums
    http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/95398-disk-management-shrink-partition.html

    Repartition your hard disk on-the-fly with Windows Vista
    http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6170510.html
    --
    How and why to create partitions | Windows Vista help, tutorials and tricks
    http://www.windvis.com/how-and-why-to-create-partitions

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&num=50&q=vista create new partition&btnG=Search&aq=o&oq=
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    And for good reason. The most you can use the shrink function for is to reduce the C: partition by 176GB. So, you can't make a new 300GB partition using the Vista shrink function. This is a very limited function for repartitioning drives, and in your case, it has failed to be useful.

    One alternative is to use a disk partitioning program such as Acronis Disk Director to repartition the disk. Another alternative is to create a Secure Zone in True Image and set it to 300GB.

    The disadvantage of the Secure Zone is that you cannot copy anything out of it when you get a second hard drive. Otherwise, it will work as a place to save backups.

    You can do one sneaky work around to make a normal 300GB partition. After you have created the 300GB Secure Zone, delete the Secure Zone, but choose to make the space unallocated space instead of returning it to the C: partitition.

    You can then use Vista Disk Management (see the references you provided) to create a new partition of 300GB in the unallocated space.
     
  7. Flatiron

    Flatiron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Alabama
    How do I create the 300GB Secure Zone?
    Because according to the instructions TI is going to ask me to backup after installing.
    Which reference are you talking about exactly? The first one above?

    Thanks for your time and patience!
     
  8. Flatiron

    Flatiron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Alabama
    Would someone/anyone be so kind and instruct me in how to do this please?
    I sure would like to install TI and do it right the first time.

    Thanks.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Flatiron,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    You don't need to use unallocated space to create Acronis Secure Zone, you can take space from one of your current partitions, the program allows you to do it. The step-by step guide can be found in User Guide for Acronis True Image Home 2009 available here in chapter 9.1 Creating Acronis Secure Zone

    If you still experience any difficulties in using the program, you can contact Acronis Support. Acronis Advantage — Support options are available here

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.