Servers showing as inaccessible in True Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by smccormick, Feb 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smccormick

    smccormick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I'm running build 8.018. I have several servers under Management Console showing as inaccessible. I will admit I am a new user to this product. I am working with support but seem unable to determine. Would anyone have any ideas. TIA for any assistance.

    Thanks,
    Sean
     
  2. smccormick

    smccormick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Anyone??
     
  3. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Image agent is installed on all servers you wish to access?


    Colin
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello smccormick,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Please make sure Acronis Agent is installed and the service is running on the problem servers, as pointed by bodgy.

    Please also have a look at this Acronis KB article and see if it helps.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. smccormick

    smccormick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Yep, agent is on them all.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello smccormick,

    Could you please clarify if you received the latest e-mail from Sergey with a custom build?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. smccormick

    smccormick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Yes I did. Actually, now my problem has changed. The ones showing as unmanaged I have discovered I don't need to capture anyways. So now I have moved on to the next issue, which the several servers that have jobs that don't run. I can log into the agent installed on the server and when I try to run the jobs manually I get the message "failed to execute the task script: Error #1314 - "A required priviledge is not held by the client." I have triple checked the logon credentials it uses to log into the servers. I can even log into the server myself using those credentials. The account is a member of domain admins, which is listed on all of the servers. I have tried restarting the services with no change.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.