Server

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by Temmu, Jan 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Hi,

    I installed the server product on, surprisingly enough, a server.
    I installed the console on my pc.
    I am connected to the server with the server product.
    I installed the NOD32 AV on 15 or so servers.
    (I am preparing to deploy to PC's.)(Yes, I have licenses...:p )

    Question:
    The installed products don't show up in the console.
    How can I add already installed pc's or servers?

    Thanks!
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    You need to point the clients to the RAS. This is done under the Remote Administration menu on each client.
     
  3. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    an hour ago:
    r click NOD32 av icon in system tray.
    advanced setup...
    [entered password]
    [-] miscellaneous
    Remote administration

    filled in these:
    [v] connect to remote administrator server
    server address: port:
    [server-name] [nnnn]
    interval between connections... [ 5 ]
    (the server name is correct as is the port - see server config, below)

    now (again)
    on my local pc,
    started remote admin console
    server \\server-name as listed above
    no password, ok
    the title-bar says "connected [server-name] - ESET remote admin console
    (tools, server options, general tab - server-name and port match what i set on my pc - also, uptime = 3 days, 4 hours...)

    click the "view clients" button
    both the server name and client name windows are empty.

    again, how do i populate with clients?
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd suggest enabling detail logging both in the EAV and ERA setup. Then you should see more information in the log, including connection attempts. If you are unsure, send both logs to support[at]eset.com with this thread's url enclosed.
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    Any firewalls on either the client or server?
     
  6. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    guest - Windows firewall is (by Group Policy) disabled on all PC's / Servers. No other firewalls on PC's or servers.
    Macros - I will do that.


    Thank you both for your input.

    I will post the results.
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    Also make sure "Allow new clients" is checked on the RAS.
     
  8. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    When I initially installed these few clients manually (not using the Server product) I read that it was using port 2223. Well. Silly me, I changed the port on each client to 2223. Today, I changed 3 of them back to 2222.

    Then the 3 changed clients (eventually) showed up in the CLIENTS tab.

    But.
    2 server clients refuse to update.
    1 pc client updated since the last post.

    Hypothesis: the product must have access to the internet in addition to the server.
    Basis for hypothesis: the servers with the client cannot connect to the internet because their default gateway points to a device that itself (by design) cannot connect to the internet. The pc's default gateway points to the firewall which allows internet access.

    Any info is appreciated.
     
  9. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    ok, so i didn't understand that "mirror server" was actually my single server for serving up updates. usually that term refers to a 2nd or 3rd server used for load balancing.

    after setting the advanced settings, update, to
    http://servername:2221
    with the correct username / password,
    the servers on my network that have no internet access indeed do update.
    this is reflected in the remote admin console, event log tab.

    the error messages likewise have ceased.

    i'll post "resolved" tomorrow if all is quiet on the western front...
     
  10. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    2 of 15 machines continue to get:

    but, both machines also get:


    ideas? nothing to worry about?

    (support at eset didn't respond to my email :eek: ... telephone support :ouch: just wanted to dump my call soonest...)
     
  11. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    ESET has twice responded by email. :thumb:
    I have today supplied the requested info.
    I will post when presented with the diagnosis.

    Thanks.
     
  12. Temmu

    Temmu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    I received a response -
    Code:
    retval=0x0000
    means success.

    The 2 servers in question had their logging set to debug (in an attempt to resolve the issues listed earlier) and were generating the 0x0000 that no other computers were.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.