Server Rights?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Judge, Sep 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Judge

    Judge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    London
    This may seem like a stupid question but...

    I have just downloaded and installed 'MoRUN.net ProxyWay'
    Zone Alarm reports that it is attempting to act as a server. Should I grant this program server rights to the internet zone?
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I also have ZA and I find that nearly 100% of all programs for some reason initially ask for server rights. I always allow it just the first time when the program is setting itself up or whatever, then when setting up is all done, I go into the settings and completey refuse server rights. Chances are the program will continue to work just fine, if it does not, then further investigation and tweaking of the setting are required. I have only had one program that ever needed tweaked server rights. Good luck.

    Acadia
     
  3. Judge

    Judge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Thanks
    I'll deny it server rights and see what happens.
     
  4. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi Judge

    If it is also acting as a local proxy on your system (in addition to using outside proxy servers) you may need to allow it server rights for your local zone only.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  5. Judge

    Judge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Everything seems to be working fine. I have given the program server rights to the trusted zone only, and so far so good.

    Thanks :)
     
  6. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Acadia,

    I noticed you said you had ZA? Yesterday I noticed ZA was blocking EVERYthing that wanted to get on the internet, even my internet connection, do you know what in the world that is all about?

    Now, if I turn ZA on it disconnects me from my isp?

    If not, I guess I can go to the ZA forums, but, at this rate I am not sure I would get thereo_O :)

    Any ideas would be appreciated, I am going off-line to scan this for creepy crawlys, but will check in.

    Thanks for any ideas or answers!!

    Marja:cool:
     
  7. Judge

    Judge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    London
    What version of ZA are you using? If it is the 5+ versions then anything could happen as these releases have been notoriously unstable and bug ridden. I would consider downgrading to the stable 4.5 version and await a new release that finaly has all its bugs ironed out. Alternatively you could try resetting your firewall data base as the old one could be corrupted. The only drawback with this is you will have to 'teach' ZA which connections to accept all over again. If you get any problems you might want to nip over to the ZA forum, look for any posts by the Guru Hoov and click on his homepage link.

    Good Luck :)
     
  8. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    ZA 4.5 will not work with win xp sp2, the new ZA beta seems 2 have most of the problems fixed.
     
  9. Judge

    Judge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    London
    ZA 4.5 does work with SP2 however, you have to set the security centre to 'I have a firewall solution I'll monitor myself' (or something like that :)
    The firewall still provides protection it's just a matter of SP2 not recognising ZA 4.5
     
  10. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    oh ok i got that off microsoft website list of non compatable programs
     
  11. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    I just installed SP2 on a system running ZAP 4.5 - works fine. The issue of the Security Center not recognizing v4.5 does not have any affect on whether the firewall works or not.

    Regards - Charles
     
  12. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    The issue of the microsoft security center not recognizing antivirus and firewalls Is a little alarming to some users. But fortunatly it doesn't mean that their av or firewall is not working.

    bigc
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.