serios bug in updating both ess and eav

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by proactivelover, Dec 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    when start window without any internet connection(dialup or dsl,lan)
    click update
    it freez on update and after connect to internet it still freez
    seen this bug on both win2ksp4 and winxpsp2
     

    Attached Files:

    • 01.jpg
      01.jpg
      File size:
      11.9 KB
      Views:
      431
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      42.6 KB
      Views:
      434
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      8.3 KB
      Views:
      432
  2. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    and when you connected to internet and then press update it goes fine
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      41.8 KB
      Views:
      437
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    How long have you been waiting? The updater goes through all update servers and, if a connection cannot be established with neither of them, an error is reported.
     
  4. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    after one hour nothing happened so i restart window and then connect to internet and get update
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Unfortunately , I can confirm it . It happens here , too .

    I disabled the network card (stopped internet) , press the update button and nothing but this happens . I waited it for 10 minutes , no progress . System hung ~completely - I could only open Task Manager

    Windows XP SP2
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Since it is the Eset service that hungs , all you need to do is to restart the ekrn.exe and egui.exe ;)
     
  7. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    and one more bug when you manualy add one server
    it says Server not found
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    More details , please , because I can't see this on my computer . Mirror at all has worked ok for clients
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Did you actually enter a correct path to the mirror created by Business Edition? Your screenshots show that you are using Home Edition which does not support creation of a mirror.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.