Self built computer, everytime I change a componet am I going to have problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by clwoodwork, Dec 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. clwoodwork

    clwoodwork Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Colorado
    Okay here is my question. I have built the following computer, and would like buy Acronis 11 and the disk management program. My appoliges(sp) for not being clear before.

    Cooler Master Cosmos 1000 full tower case
    EVGA 680i SLI A1 m/b, bios P30 TIM mod on mosfets, N/B, and S/B(cooled with EC-VC-VE fan) VDROOP mod
    PC Pwr & Cooling Silencer 750w P/S 1-12v rail@60 amp
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 go, batch#L726A855 O/C to 3.6ghz
    Zalman Reserator XT Water cooling/CPU--Northbridge--both 8800's
    2-EVGA 8800 GTX's
    2- WD 150 GB Raptors
    2- WD 500 GB Caviars
    Corsair Dominator-Twin2X2048 8500C5D 5-5-5-15-2T@2.1v
    Win XP Pro
    24" SOYO LCD Wide Screen Monitor
    Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 @505w speaker sys.
    Logitech G-15 Gaming keyboard
    Logitech MX610 left-handed laser cordless mouse
    Hauppauge Wintv-HVR-1800 TV Card

    I have Windows XP currently installed but I have Win Vista Ultimate 32/64 which I have had installed and may go back to depending on driver issues and other whims. The basic question I have is this software going to bounce me every time I change a component? This computer is a work in progress if you will and hardware will be changed... more drives, maybe a more powerful CPU, memory to 4 or 8 GB, motherboard should stay the same unless it gets fubar in which case I would RMA it (lifetime warranty). So the basic issue is will it be seen as a new system every time I change something? Thank you for any guidance you can provide me.

    Peace

    CCL
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2007
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're asking if TI is going to "fuss" if you change hardware or reinstall the answer is no. You can reinstall TI as many times as you need to. TI does not care about the components changing. However, if you do change the motherboard to a non-identical one, then a backup created on the current board may not restore and run properly on the new board because of driver issues.
     
  3. clwoodwork

    clwoodwork Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Colorado
    Maybe I miss posted or am not sure of the terms, when you say TI does that mean Acronis 11 or am I just lost in space as usual?

    Peace

    CCL
     
  4. visch1

    visch1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Posts:
    28
    Acronis 11 is the same as TI 11 which is True Image 11 sometimes refered to as ATI 11.:rolleyes:
     
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    It is not going to bounce you, but you should ensure that each time you change a component you verify an new image from both Windows and the rescue disk. Also, I assume that you will be periodically completing the proof of your DR loop by occaisional test restorations.

    F.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Acronis makes several diff products, each with its own version number. One of them is Acronis True Image (ATI) Home and the current release is version 11, build 8053.

    As to what version Acronis (the company) is, well some of us are wondering; it doesn't seem to be quite the same version it was a year ago ;-)

     
  7. clwoodwork

    clwoodwork Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Colorado
    Thank you everyone, it looks like I'll be buying. I'm glad you all cleared things up for me.:D

    Peace

    CCL
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.