Seeking a "hack" to convert AV to on-demand

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by TheMozart, Jul 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I have tried many different AV's, e.g Avast, Avira, AVG etc. But they all slow down my system enough for me to notice. My Laptop is rather old and don't have much RAM and grunt etc, so that's probably why.

    I was using on-demand scanner ClamWin, but ClamWin doesn't seem to detect so many virus' as the other leading ones.

    So...can someone help me "hack" or edit or modify Avast or Avira or AVG that it won't load in memory and won't sit resident in RAM chewing up my resources...but instead I can use it to just scan files and programs and folders and hard drives when I want.

    In other words... is there a way to convert, edit, "hack" Avast or Avira or AVG to behave and act like Clamwin?

    Cheers.:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    just disable its active service or running process it may work:)
     
  3. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    As for Avira, you can install it through "Custom installation", so that you can just install the scanner only, which what you want.

    The are some free virus removal tools, such as Dr.Web Cureit and Norman Malware Cleaner, which are need not to install. But they do not have auto update feature, so that you need to re-download to obtain the latest version.

    Of course, you may also use free Command Line Scanner if you want.
    For examples, Avira, Emsisoft, VBA32 and Sophos have provided a free Command Line Scanner.
     
  4. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Hi TheMozart, what you seek is, I fear in contravention of usual software EULA, and afaik not acceptable at Wilders(?).
    Instead, why not try a combination of HitmanPro and Prevx free Facebook version, which is a very light yet effective combo?
    HTH.
     
  5. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    What do you mean? Do you for sure this will work or you guessing? What are the steps if you know 100% sure it works?
     
  6. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    You can install Avira without the real-time guard and complement that with Shadow defender or Sandboxie.
     
  7. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Please explain?:blink:
     
  8. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    So Avira will not run in RAM at all?

    And can you still update the virus definitions?

    And what are the steps in doing this? How do I install Avira without the real-time guard?

    Compliment it with Sandboxie how?
     
  9. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,922
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Dermot7 is correct. It is against an EULA to change software in any way and if a hack was posted, it would be removed under our TOS.
    Please Read: Avast EULA | Avira EULA | AVG EULA
     
  10. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Usually it is not permitted by the license agreement to hack, convert, alter software. But if e.g. Avira's scanner can be custom-installed on its own, then that might suit you. I wasn't aware that it was possible to install scanner alone.
     
  11. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I read somewhere that Avira on demand scanner in Avira detects less than the Guard. Is that really true?

    And when I install Avira, I just deselect "GUARD" and it won't run Avira in memory all the time? Will Avira on demand without "GUARD" installed require a background process running all the time?
     
  12. Sevens

    Sevens Guest

    I have been using Bitdefender free. It is working well behind DefenseWall. It is on demand and maybe exactly what you want.
     
  13. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Free is a good word I like ;)

    You mean this one?

    http://www.softpedia.com/get/Antivirus/BitDefender-Free-Edition.shtml

    But it's only free for 1 year? One year free license it says!

    And it's very old..it says, Last update: April 24th, 2009, 14:00 UTC

    Is this the same one?

    http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

    Does it detect malware as good as Avira, Avast etc?
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011
  14. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Sorry, I wasn't thinking :gack:

    I will look at Bit Defender FREE instead then.
     
  15. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Are we able to install Avira and deselect GUARD? Is that an option in the installer?
     
  16. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,030
    Location:
    United States
    License is renewable, like with Avira and Avast. The free version is BD 2009 so it isn't as powerful as the newer BitDefender versions.

    You are better off installing Avira Free w/o guard than using BD Free. My opinion. :)
     
  17. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,030
    Location:
    United States
    Choose the custom install option during installation and deselect all the components (scanner can not be deselected).
     
  18. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Deselect everything? Does this mean ask toolbar won't be installed either?
     
  19. adrenaline7

    adrenaline7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    128
    Do a custom install of Avast and select file shield only. Once installed change the scanning options to your liking (I like high heuristics, turn off real time monitoring). Hit start-run and type "services.msc" w/o quotes and disable the avast service. Hit start run and type "msconfig" w/o quotes and uncheck avast from startup. Install Autoruns and uncheck all avast entries. Reboot. Avast will use zero resources of any kind until you re-enable the service, then you may update and scan. Once done you may disable the service again and reboot and this will convert Avast into on-demand scanner and works perfectly fine.
     
  20. Sevens

    Sevens Guest

    Bitdefender free has engine and definition updates just the same as their other products just the name is dated. Used as it is meant to be it works well. I have updates set to manual and it will update 5 or six times a day if I fire it. It wouldn't be on there site if it didn't work.
     
  21. adrenaline7

    adrenaline7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    128
    he said he didn't something to load in memory and sit resident in RAM, AFAIK Bitdefender free does.
     
  22. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I installed Avira and chose custom install and deslected "AntiVir Guard", yet when it finished installing I see the Avira icon in bar and it cannot be closed.... so it's still running in memory...and updating has been disabled it seems.

    So what gives? :thumbd:

    BTW it didn't ask me if I wanted to install ask toolbar...but I thought Avira is supposed to ask about that?
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011
  23. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,030
    Location:
    United States
    It only asks when you upgrade Avira to SP2.

    Open Avira > Settings (check the advanced/expert mode) and turn off Avira's self protection settings, if enabled. Type "services" (without quotes) into search and disable Avira service. Then search "msconfig" and remove Avira from startup. Reboot.
     
  24. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I upgraded to SP2 and i said install later.. but will it ask me again AND again forever to install the toolbar? it doesn't have an option to say NO don't install toolbar :thumbd:

    When I open Avira, I don't see any "Settings". Where is that? And where do I turn off self protection settings? Where is "self protection settings"?

    If I follow your instructions above, how do I then update Avira virus definitions?
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2011
  25. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Hey Man - quit messin around and just use Hitman Pro. It's FREE and there's even a "portable version"! ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.