Security set up for 1 GB Vista laptop

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by elvisking85, Apr 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elvisking85

    elvisking85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Hello All

    I am with Panda cloud anti virus and Win patrol. WOT and google browser

    Windons firewall on I only get 1 GB ram so is this good to go or should I need extral protection

    Thanks
     
  2. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    I'd use only the built-in security or so I believe. UAC, SRP and LUA would limit any eventual malware a lot. The things that do come through could be taken care of by for example MBAM or Hitman Pro. I'd personally throw COMODO Sandbox on there though and set it to be really sandbox only. D+ will still notify you about the important events and the sandbox will take care of everything. Choose to install the AV only to make it simple with all options. The AV can be used for manual scans.

    In the sandbox options, turn off notifications, turn off to automatically allow signed/trusted apps. and then just add any non-working apps. to My Own Safe Files.

    There
     
  3. elvisking85

    elvisking85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    Looking for a set and forget option

    Also need to be light on RAM

    thanks for the advice anyway ...
     
  4. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    We can't do A vs. B but for your information my setup in my signature is being used in a 512mb machine plus I have ran a layered security setup on a 128mb system o the software you listed is very light.
     
  5. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    You should keep what you have and add Sandboxie (very light on resources). Also scan with the free versions of Malwarebytes Anti-Malware and Hitman Pro once a week/month.
     
  6. coolbuy

    coolbuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    AVAST 5
     
  7. Vladimyr

    Vladimyr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Posts:
    461
    Location:
    Australia
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    +1.. but you really, really, really need 2GB RAM with Vista
     
  8. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop


    Oh and BTW... it IS a "set-and-forget" option, since you set the things I mentioned for the software only to make it COMPLETELY silent and convenient.
     
  9. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    Upgrade to Windows 7, even 1GB Ram is very snappy on my 5 years old Laptop.

    Not running as an Admin, with Avast 5, built in Firewall, Chrome, ( And SpywareBlaster if you want )

    I think this is an very good set an forget option. I now do this to most of PCs i handle.
     
  10. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    What's SB for if he's not running either FF or IE? :)
     
  11. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    I have setup a Lenovo notebook which has 1 GB RAM and a 1.6 GHz Dual Core processor. It has Vista Home Basic 32-bit. Here's what I did -
    1. Clean installed Vista and downloaded & installed latest drivers from Lenovo's website.
    2. Updated Vista fully.
    3. Installed minimal software (avoiding Office 2007 Groove for e.g., or Nero bloatware etc.)
    4. Installed avast! with just file, web and network shields, made chrome the default browser. Also kept Hitman Pro and Trend Micro House Call for second opinion.
    5. Sliced and Diced the startup list to allow only very essential apps.
     
  12. abels

    abels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    102
    Location:
    Danang, VN
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    I think Online Armor ++ or Avira is the good choice for your pc. Their memory use is not much.
     
  13. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Re: Security set up for 1 GB Vista latop

    You forgot something... set-and-forget. :cautious:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.