Security Screen Blank

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by WilliamP, Sep 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have been in the learning mode and doing great. Then I decided it was time to turn off learning mode. I did a system backup then noticed PG was popping up on everything. When I checked the Security screen was blank. Now I will start over. And I was so happy! :mad:
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi William, First report of that sort, though there have been other reports of the checksumming not working.
    I am using the latest private beta ATM and all the previously reported errors have now been addressed.
    Do you have CFTmon.exe on your pc? As this can cause issues with the public beta.

    Pilli
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Well Pilli it has really messed up. I was trying to reload the security window by putting it the learning mode and clicking on everything . I noticed that for it to show on the screen I had to hit the refresh button. So I tried a reboot. Now it won't even start up.
     
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I just did an uninstall. Before re-downloadind what do I need to check for? Yes I have ctfmon.exe but I have it shut off. It does try to run .How should I deal with it?
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    The easiest way is to Start - Run - Type msconfig and press return.
    In start up you will see that cftmon is enabled, uncheck it.
    When you start any office application it will try to start again unfortunately. I suppose there might be a way of stopping this occurring but have not found it yet.

    Make sure that you delete your old pghash.dat & pguard.dat files before re-running PG.

    HTH Pilli
     
  6. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Help!!! How do I get rid of procguard.dll. I can't load because it is still there. I have tried Kill Box twice but it won't do it. I know I have to go into safe mode but I'm not familiar with it. I have XP Home Edition. I want my PG back.
     
  7. Oremina

    Oremina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    England
    Hi WilliamP

    I obviously don't know if Ctfmon.exe is the cause of your problems with PG but Pilli suggests from his experience that it may be (and he knows a lot more than me about it.)

    About 6 months ago I uninstalled Office 2000 and installed Office XP. Ctfmon thereupon became a real royal PITA, appearing in Task Manager, floating around in the background where I didn't want it.

    Microsoft have a Knowledge Base Article about it. If you want to stop Ctfmon and thus rule it in or out as a possible problem with your PG3, visit Microsoft (or Google for) Knowledge Base Article 282599, entitled "What is CTFMON and What Does It Do?

    You should be able to sort out from that what applies to your particular set-up and stop it in its tracks. If I remember rightly, msconfig is not the way to go. For the life of me, I can't remember what I did (I certainly have it stopped from running by Spybot) - but can't remember what else.... ageing brain!!

    Ctfmon is still on my PC, but quiet, haven't thought about it for months until I saw Pilli's post.

    HTH
     
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I don't think that it was the problem. I think I know what, but not why. But now it looks like I can't even get into safe mode to get rid of procguard.dll.
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Ron, I have tried both methods and so far no luck. Thank you. I will try again.
     
  11. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Ron, I managed to get into Safe Mode but I don't know what to do after that. How do I get where I need to. Help please.
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you trying to delete or rename files? Do a search for the files you want to rename or delete.

    You could rename the files .old and they will still be there should you need them.

    procguard.dll.old


    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282599
     
  13. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    It won't let you rename procguard.dll.
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Would reinstalling the program in the safe mode help you?
     
  15. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I managed to get into safe mod and delete procguard.dll. I tried to load the Beta and I get the attached message . I have double checked and everything is gone. [ pghash.dat,pguard.dat and procguard.dll.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have cleared System Restore ,rechecked to make sure everything is gone and still I get the same message.
     
  17. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi William, Sounds like your original unisnatall was bad as pgaurd.dll was not properly unloaded :( Proces Guard must be disabled in it's main menu before running it's uninstall.

    You need to visit the registry and do the following:

    Start - Run - Type regedit press return.
    Using the Find menu item type procguard then F3 delete each entry that you find two will nbe "Legacy" settings when you get these right click it and select permissions then select Allow then apply then right click and select delete.
    To completely clear the registry you can also search on each of these seperately - pcaccount and Process Guard

    You should then try a clean install

    HTH Pilli
     
  18. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Under Diamonds Computer Systems found Process Guard and the Beta do I delete them?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Just delete the keys basesd on the searches above Process Guard does no use a DiamondCS registry key As far as I know.
    Working in the regisitry can be dangerous so only delete the specific procguard keys for now to be on the safe side.

    Thanks Pilli
     
  20. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I did the Find and found Legacy procguard and when I right clicked and then permissions I didn't get the option to allow.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Click the "full control" box this will Allow deletion once applied.
    You can delete both keys Process Guard keys shown in the first screen shot :)
     
  22. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Did that also searched pcaccount ,didn't find anything. Did find Process Guard but couldn't delete this.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    If you look in the folder list you will see something like DCSsvc which is shown as open when you have the key displayed as in your screenshot, this folder like the leagacy foldrs can be deleted by right clicking it and changing the permission to allow, apply, then delete, their are two of these folders :)

    HTH Pilli
     
  24. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Pilli I do appreciate your help.
     
  25. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Pilli ,I have no idea what I just did but I did it. I did regdit and did a find for DCSsvc and found this shown in attachment. Procguard.dll, pghash.dat,and pguard.dat. Ideleted them all.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.